PAUL KLEE | VILLEN (VERSINKENDE) UND BARACKEN (AUFSTEIGENDE) (VILLAS (SINKING) AND SHACKS (RISING))

8

Estimate:

800,000 - 1,200,000 EUR

Estimate:

800,000 - 1,200,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,343,500

EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Swiss Collection

PAUL KLEE

1879 - 1940

VILLEN (VERSINKENDE) UND BARACKEN (AUFSTEIGENDE) (VILLAS (SINKING) AND SHACKS (RISING))

signed Klee, dated 1923 and numbered 63 (towards upper right)

oil, watercolour and ink on cardboard laid down on masonite

49,4 x 56,4 cm; 19½ x 22¼ in.

Executed in 1923.

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière suisse

PAUL KLEE

1879 - 1940

signé Klee, daté 1923 et numéroté 63 (en haut vers la droite)

huile, aquarelle et encre sur carton marouflé sur isorel

49,4 x 56,4 cm; 19½ x 22¼ in.

Exécuté en 1923.

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact juliane.cuisson@sothebys.com

Provenance

Alfred Flechteim, Dusseldorf/Berlin/Paris/London (until 1927)

Rudolf Probst (Galerie Neue Kunst Fides; Das Kunsthaus), Dresden/Mannheim (1927-1933)

Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (until 1939)

Karl Nierendorf, Cologne/Berlin/New York (from 1939)

Lynes

Private collection, Switzerland

Thence by descent to the present owner

Alfred Flechteim, Düsseldorf/Berlin/Paris/Londres (jusqu'en 1927)

Rudolf Probst (Galerie Neue Kunst Fides; Das Kunsthaus), Dresde/Mannheim (1927-1933)

Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (jusqu'en 1939)

Karl Nierendorf, Cologne/Berlin/New York (à partir de 1939)

Lynes

Collection particulière, Suisse

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Cathrin Klingsörhr-Leroy, Paul Klee in der Pinakothek der Modern, Munich, 1999, p. 164

Osamu Okuda, Aufstieg und Fall der Moderne, Ostfildern, 1999, no. 138, illustrated p. 339

Paul Klee Stiftung (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné 1923-1926, Bern, 2000, vol. IV, no. 3156, illustrated p. 58

Osamu Okuda, Aufstieg und Fall der Moderne, Ostfildern, 1999, no. 138, reproduit p. 339

Paul Klee Stiftung (éd.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné 1923-1926, Berne, 2000, vol. IV, no. 3156, reproduit p. 58

Stuttgart, Kunstgebäude am Schlossplatz, Neue deutsche Kunst, 1924, no. 88

Munich, Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Paul Klee, Zweite Gesamtausstellung 1920-1925, 1925, no. 21

Zurich, Kunsthaus, Austellung [Paul Klee, Paul Altherr, R. Th. Bossard, Emil Bressler, Willy F. Burger, Max Burgmeier, Eugen Maurer, August Speck], 1926, no. 12

Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, August-Austellung, 1926, no. 11

Dresden, Galerie Ernst Arnold, Sonderausstellung von 100 Gemälden und Aquarellen von Paul Klee aus den Jahren 1908-1926, 1926

Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle, Wege und Richtungen der abstrakten Malerei in Europa, 1927, no. 131 (titled Villen und Baracken)

Dusseldorf, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Landschaften aus Cagnes und Stilleben von Auguste Renoir, Paul Klee, Olgemälde und Aquarelle, 1927, no. 11

Dusseldorf, Kunstpalast des Ehrenhofs, Deutsche Kunst, 1928, no. 386 (titled Villen und Baracken)

Basel, Kunsthalle Basel, Bauhaus Dessau: J. Albers, L. Feininger, W. Kandinsky, P. Klee, O. Schlemmer, 1929, no. 95 (titled Villen und baracken and inaccuratly dated 1922)

Zürich, Kunsthaus, Austellung [Paul Klee, Paul Altherr, R. Th. Bossard, Emil Bressler, Willy F. Burger, Max Burgmeier, Eugen Maurer, August Speck], 1926, no. 12

Dresde, Galerie Ernst Arnold, Sonderausstellung von 100 Gemälden und Aquarellen von Paul Klee aus den Jahren 1908-1926, 1926

Mannheim, Städtische Kunsthalle, Wege und Richtungen der abstrakten Malerei in Europa, 1927, no. 131 (sous le titre Villen und Baracken)

Düsseldorf, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Landschaften aus Cagnes und Stilleben von Auguste Renoir, Paul Klee, Olgemälde und Aquarelle, 1927, no. 11

Düsseldorf, Kunstpalast des Ehrenhofs, Deutsche Kunst, 1928, no. 386 (sous le titre Villen und Baracken)

Bâle, Kunsthalle Basel, Bauhaus Dessau: J. Albers, L. Feininger, W. Kandinsky, P. Klee, O. Schlemmer, 1929, no. 95 (sous le titre Villen und baracken et incorrectement daté 1922)