View 1 of Lot 9. PIERRE SOULAGES | GOUACHE 75 X 52,5 CM, 1958.
9

PIERRE SOULAGES | GOUACHE 75 X 52,5 CM, 1958

Estimate:

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Estimate:

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Lot sold:

351,300

EUR

PIERRE SOULAGES

n. 1919

GOUACHE 75 X 52,5 CM, 1958

signed Soulages (lower right)

gouache on paper

75 x 52,5 cm; 29 9/16 x 20⅝in.

Painted in 1958.

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist.

PIERRE SOULAGES

n. 1919

GOUACHE 75 X 52,5 CM, 1958

signé Soulages (en bas à droite)

gouache sur papier

Peint en 1958.

Cette oeuvre est accompagnée par un certificat d'authenticité signé par l'artiste.

Private Collection, Switzerland (acquired directly from the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Collection particulière, Suisse (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Arnhem, Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, Oog in oog met Hans en Alice de Jong, 28 June – 8 September 1970; Exh. Cat., no. 57

Nybrojev, Kongens Lyngby - International billedkunst, Alice og Hans de Jong's samling, 13 - 25 July 1971, no. 85

Arnhem, Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, Oog in oog met Hans en Alice de Jong, 28 juin – 8 septembre 1970; catalogue d’exposition, no. 57

Nybrojev, Kongens Lyngby - International billedkunst, Alice og Hans de Jong's samling, 13 - 25 juillet 1971, no. 85

When Pierre Soulages first presented his works on paper in 1947 at the Salon des Surindépendants, these works aroused more hostility than enthusiasm. It must be said that these stripped-down compositions produced with a rare economy of means radically contrasted with the neo-Fauvist works which were en vogue at the time.

More than half a century later, Gouache 75 x 52.5 cm, 1958 strikes by its radicality as much as its lyricism, an exalted breath seeming to float on the surface of the work. While at the beginning of his career, the compositions of Pierre Soulages were akin to calligraphy, the forms that appear in the second part of the 1950s were more abstract and gestural. Because what interests Soulages more than anything is the trace of the gesture and not the search of form as a form.

Lorsqu’en 1947, Pierre Soulages présente pour la première fois ses brous de noix au salon des Surindépendants, ces œuvres suscitent plus d’hostilité que d’enthousiasme. Il faut dire que ces compositions dépouillées réalisées avec une rare économie de moyens tranchent radicalement avec la peinture néo-fauviste qui a alors les faveurs des amateurs d’art.

Aussi radicale qu’énergique, Gouache 75 x 52,5 cm, 1958 séduit plus d’un demi-siècle plus tard par sa sobriété autant que son lyrisme, un souffle exalté semblant flotter à la surface de l’œuvre. Alors qu’au début de ses recherches plastiques, les compositions de Pierre Soulages s’apparentaient à la calligraphie, les formes qui apparaissent dans la deuxième partie des années 50 se font plus abstraites et gestuelles. Car ce qui intéresse plus que tout Soulages, c’est la trace du geste et non la recherche de forme en tant que forme.