PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
12

PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME

Estimate: 4,000,000 - 6,000,000 EUR

PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME

Lot sold:4,416,300EUR

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

TÊTE D'HOMME

dated 7.1.40. (towards lower right), situated Royan and dated 7.1.40. (on the reverse)

gouache and ink on paper

46,1 x 38,1 cm; 18⅛ x 15 in.

Executed in Royan on January 7, 1940.

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

TÊTE D'HOMME

daté 7.1.40. (en bas vers la droite), situé Royan et daté 7.1.40. (au dos)

gouache et encre sur papier

46,1 x 38,1 cm; 18⅛ x 15 in.

Exécuté à Royan le 7 janvier 1940.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact juliane.cuisson@sothebys.com

Saleroom Notice

Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Please refer to the digital/printed catalogue for more information. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat irrévocable. Veuillez-vous référer au catalogue digital/imprimé pour plus d’informations.

Provenance

Estate of the artist (inv. 4047)

Galerie Jan Krugier, Geneva (acquired from the above)

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2008

Succession de l'artiste (inv. 4047)

Galerie Jan Krugier, Genève (acquis auprès du précédent)

Acquis auprès du prédécent par le propriétaire actuel en 2008

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1939 à 1940, Paris, 1983, vol. X, no. 195, illustrated p. 65 (described as gouache on paper and dated January 8, 1940)

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1939 à 1940, Paris, 1983, vol. X, no. 195, reproduit p. 65 (décrit comme gouache sur papier et daté 8 janvier 1940)

Munich, Haus de Kunst; Cologne, Josef-Haubrich-Kunsthalle; Frankfurt, Städtische Galerie im Städelschen Kunstinstitut & Zurich, Kunsthaus, Collection Marina Picasso, 1981-82, no. 214, illustrated in the catalogue p. 364

Venice, Centro di Cultura di Palazzo Grassi, Picasso, Opere dal 1895 al 1971 dalla Collezione Marina Picasso, 1981, no. 257, illustrated in the catalogue p. 351

Tokyo, Seibu Art Forum & Ohtsu, Seibu Hall, Pablo Picasso, Collection Marina Picasso, 1990-91, no. 21, illustrated in the catalogue

Tampa, Tampa Museum of Art, Modern art in Florida, 1948-1970: a climate for contemporary Tampa Bay, 2003, no. 66, illustrated in the catalogue p. 48

Barcelona, Museu Picasso, Picasso: Guerra y Paz, 2004, no. 51, illustrated in the catalogue p. 114 (titled Cara sonriente and described as gouache on paper)

Munich, Haus de Kunst; Cologne, Josef-Haubrich-Kunsthalle; Francfort, Städtische Galerie im Städelschen Kunstinstitut & Zürich, Kunsthaus, Collection Marina Picasso, 1981-82, no. 214, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 364

Venise, Centro di Cultura di Palazzo Grassi, Picasso, Opere dal 1895 al 1971 dalla Collezione Marina Picasso, 1981, no. 257, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 351

Tokyo, Seibu Art Forum & Ohtsu, Seibu Hall, Pablo Picasso, Collection Marina Picasso, 1990-91, no. 21, reproduit dans le catalogue

Tampa, Tampa Museum of Art, Modern art in Florida, 1948-1970: a climate for contemporary Tampa Bay, 2003, no. 66, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 48

Barcelone, Museu Picasso, Picasso: Guerra y Paz, 2004, no. 51, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 114 (sous le titre Cara sonriente et décrit comme gouache sur papier)

PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME
PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE D'HOMME