JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE | COMPOSITION
27

Estimate: 300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Lot sold:496,500EUR

JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE

1923 - 2002

COMPOSITION

signed Riopelle and dated 62 (lower right)

200 x 200 cm; 78¾ by 78¾ in.

Painted in 1962.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Yseult Riopelle. The work is included in the addendum of the Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre de Jean-Paul Riopelle Tome 3 on www.riopelle.ca

JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE

1923 - 2002

COMPOSITION

signé Riopelle et daté 62 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

200 x 200 cm; 78¾ by 78¾ in.

Peint en 1962.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Madame Yseult Riopelle.

L'oeuvre est incluse aux addenda du Tome 3 du catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre de Jean-Paul Riopelle à l'adresse www.riopelle.ca

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Saleroom Notice

Please note that there is an Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Please refer to the digital catalogue for more information. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat irrévocable pour ce lot. Veuillez-vous référer au catalogue digital pour plus d’informations.

Provenance

Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris

Private Collection

Christie's, Paris, Art Contemporain Vente du Soir, 8 June, 2016, lot 31A

Acquired from the above sale by the present owners

Collection particulière

Christie's, Paris, Art Contemporain Vente du Soir, 8 juin, 2016, lot 31A

Acquis lors de cette vente par les propriétaires actuels