ALBERTO GIACOMETTI | BUSTE D'HOMME
28

Estimate: 300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Lot sold:315,000EUR

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

1901 - 1966

BUSTE D'HOMME

signed Alberto Giacometti (lower right)

ink on paper

46,4 x 32,4 cm; 18¼ x 12¾ in.

Executed circa 1958.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Giacometti and it is recorded in the Alberto Giacometti database (AGD) under the number 18.

ALBERTO GIACOMETTI

1901 - 1966

BUSTE D'HOMME

signé Alberto Giacometti (en bas à droite)

encre sur papier

46,4 x 32,4 cm; 18¼ x 12¾ in.

Exécuté vers 1958.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Giacometti. Elle est référencée dans la base de données en ligne Alberto Giacometti Database (AGD) sous le numéro 18.

Condition report

Executed on cream wove paper, not laid down and hinged to the overmount at two points along the upper edge with tape. Edges are slightly unevenly cut. There are remnants of tape along the extreme edges of the reverse. There are a few handling marks scattered. The sheet is very slightly light stained with a few minor dots of faint foxing. Ink appears to have slightly faded. This work is in overall very good condition.

Provenance

James Lord (acquired directly from the artist)

James et Catherine Goodman (1981)

Brusberg Gallery, Berlin

Private collection

Galerie Hopkins-Custot, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2008

James Lord (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Brusberg Gallery, Berlin

Collection particulière

Galerie Hopkins-Custot, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 2008

Catalogue note

Executed circa 1958, Buste d’homme probably represents the artist’s brother Diego. Throughout his career, Giacometti used Diego as a model. In nearly all of his works, whether drawings, paintings or sculpture, Giacometti’s approach was consistent: the model is frontally posed and deprived of all attributes that might convey information about personality or social status. Typically, in the present work, the model engages the viewer directly and holds the viewer's gaze.

The framing device seen in this work can be found in many of Giacometti's works of this period. Valerie Fletcher has commented on the use of this framing device: ‘Giacometti's fascination with distorted space partially accounts for the frames he painted or drew around nearly all his images. He had begun this practice as early as 1917-18, but after 1946 it became almost standard. Recalling the Renaissance definition of a painting as a window on the world, this framing device opens up and encloses an imaginary three-dimensional reality. By isolating the figure in a remote and uncertain environment, Giacometti marks off the figure's space as distinct from our reality. When asked why he used these framing outlines, he replied: "Because I do not determine the true space of the figure until after it is finished. And with the vague intention of reducing the canvas, I try to fictionalize my painting... And also because my figures need a sort of no man's land"' (V. Fletcher, in Alberto Giacometti (exhibition catalogue), Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, D.C. & San Francisco Museum of Art, San Francisco, 1988-89, pp. 47-48).

Rather poignantly, Bonnefoy observed that “[in] the portraits of Diego one e ven senses considerable disquiet, as well as great energy… In the presence of someone who is, as it were, his double, Giacometti more than ever is witness to the mystery of existence, like Hamlet thinking of Yorick, in front of a skull in the dust” (Alberto Giacometti (exhibition catalogue), Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh, 1996, pp. 426 & 432). Buste d’homme captures this special sentiment.

Exécuté vers 1958, Buste d’homme représente probablement Diego, le frère de l’artiste. Durant toute sa carrière, Giacometti a souvent utilisé Diego comme modèle. Dans presque toutes ses œuvres, qu’il s’agisse de dessins, de tableaux ou de sculptures, la démarche est la même : le modèle est représenté posant de manière frontale, privé de tout attribut qui permettrait d’obtenir des informations quant à sa personnalité ou son statut social. De manière très caractéristique, ici, le modèle se confronte directement au spectateur, soutenant fixement son regard.

Le filet d’encadrement que l’on peut voir dans la présente œuvre se retrouve dans beaucoup d’œuvres de Giacometti exécutées à cette époque. Valerie Fletcher parle en ces termes de l’utilisation de cette technique d’encadrement du sujet : ‘la fascination de Giacometti pour l’espace déformé explique en partie les cadres qu’il peint ou dessine autour de presque toutes ses compositions. Il utilise ce procédé dès 1917-18 mais à partir de 1946, il devient récurrent. Rappelant la définition par les artistes de la Renaissance du tableau comme une fenêtre sur le monde, ce dispositif d'encadrement ouvre et renferme une réalité imaginaire tridimensionnelle. En isolant la figure dans un environnement éloigné et incertain, Giacometti délimite l'espace de la figure comme distinct de notre réalité. Lorsqu'on lui demanda pourquoi il avait utilisé ces contours de cadrage, il répondit : "Parce que je ne détermine le véritable espace de la figure qu'après qu'elle soit terminée. Et avec la vague intention de réduire la toile, j'essaye de romancer ma peinture ... Et aussi parce que mes personnages ont besoin d'une sorte de no man's land" (V. Fletcher, in Alberto Giacometti (catalogue d’exposition), Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, D.C. & San Francisco Museum of Art, San Francisco, 1988-89, pp. 47-48).

De manière poignante, Bonnefoy a observé que " [dans] les portraits de Diego, on ressent une forte inquiétude, ainsi qu'une grande énergie… En présence de quelqu'un qui est, pour ainsi dire, son double, Giacometti est plus que jamais témoin du mystère de l'existence, comme Hamlet pensant à Yorick, devant un crâne dans la poussière" (Alberto Giacometti (catalogue de l'exposition), Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Édimbourg, 1996, pp. 426 & 432). Buste d’homme saisit ce sentiment si particulier.

© Succession Alberto Giacometti (Fondation Giacometti Paris + ADAGP Paris) 2020