View 1 of Lot 46. Nature morte au crabe.
46

Henri Charles Manguin

Nature morte au crabe

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Henri Charles Manguin

Henri Charles Manguin

Nature morte au crabe

Nature morte au crabe

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:

10,080

EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Henri Charles Manguin

1874 - 1949

Nature morte au crabe

signed manguin (lower right)

oil on cardboard

38 x 46,1 cm; 15 x 18⅛ in.

Painted in 1938.

Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

Henri Charles Manguin

1874 - 1949

Nature morte au crabe

signé manguin (en bas à droite)

huile sur carton

38 x 46,1 cm; 15 x 18⅛ in.

Peint en 1938.

François Manguin, France

Sale: Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, March 28, 1979, lot 39

Private collection, Europe

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1988

François Manguin, France

Vente: Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, 28 mars 1979, lot 39

Collection particulière, Europe

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1988

Lucile and Claude Manguin & Marie-Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 1077, illustrated p. 340

Lucile et Claude Manguin & Marie-Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 1077, reproduit p. 340