Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris
Nature morte au crabe
December 10, 02:46 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Property from a Private European Collection
Henri Charles Manguin
1874 - 1949
Nature morte au crabe
signed manguin (lower right)
oil on cardboard
38 x 46,1 cm; 15 x 18⅛ in.
Painted in 1938.
Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne
Henri Charles Manguin
1874 - 1949
Nature morte au crabe
signé manguin (en bas à droite)
huile sur carton
38 x 46,1 cm; 15 x 18⅛ in.
Peint en 1938.
François Manguin, France
Sale: Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, March 28, 1979, lot 39
Private collection, Europe
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1988
François Manguin, France
Vente: Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, 28 mars 1979, lot 39
Collection particulière, Europe
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1988
Lucile and Claude Manguin & Marie-Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 1077, illustrated p. 340
Lucile et Claude Manguin & Marie-Caroline Sainsaulieu, Henri Manguin, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Neuchâtel, 1980, no. 1077, reproduit p. 340