View 1 of Lot 47. La cage.
View 1 of Lot 47. La cage.
47

Raoul Dufy

La cage

Estimate:

35,000 - 45,000 EUR

Raoul Dufy

Raoul Dufy

La cage

La cage

Estimate:

35,000 - 45,000 EUR

Lot sold:

35,280

EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

La cage

signed Raoul Dufy and dated 1939 (lower centre)

54 x 43,8 cm; 21¼ x 17¼ in.

Painted in 1939.

Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

La cage

signé Raoul Dufy et daté 1939 (en bas au centre)

huile sur toile

54 x 43,8 cm; 21¼ x 17¼ in.

Peint en 1939.

Alex Maguy, Paris

Private collection, France

Thence by descent to the present owner

Alex Maguy, Paris

Collection particulière, France

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Maurice Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Geneva, 1977, vol. IV, no. 1602, illustrated p. 164

Maurice Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Genève, 1977, vol. IV, no. 1602, reproduit p. 164