View 1 of Lot 6. Maternité.
View 1 of Lot 6. Maternité.
6

Marc Chagall

Maternité

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Marc Chagall

Marc Chagall

Maternité

Maternité

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Lot sold:

100,800

EUR

Marc Chagall

1887 - 1985

Maternité

signed MArc ChagAll (lower right)

India ink and gouache on paper

44,5 x 28,1 cm; 17½ x 11⅛ in.

Executed in 1971.

The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by the Comité Chagall.

Marc Chagall

1887 - 1985

Maternité

signé MArc ChagAll (en bas à droite)

encre de Chine et gouache sur papier

44,5 x 28,1 cm; 17½ x 11⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1971.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Chagall.

Private collection, France (gift from the artiste, by descent and sold: Artcurial, Paris, April 3, 2007, lot 188)

Private collection, Italy (acquired at the above sale)

Private collection, Europe

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Collection particulière, France (don de l'artiste, par descendance puis vendu: Artcurial, Paris, 3 avril 2007, lot 188)

Collection particulière, Italie (acquis lors de cette vente)

Collection particulière, Europe

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel