Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 105. Les Manilleurs.

Gen-Paul

Les Manilleurs

December 10, 03:43 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Swiss Collection

Gen-Paul

1898 - 1975

Les Manilleurs

signed Genpaul (upper left); signed GEN-PAUL (on the reverse) and titled Les manilleurs (on the stretcher)

116,4 x 88,8 cm; 45¾ x 35 in.

Painted circa 1928.

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière suisse

Gen-Paul

1898 - 1975

Les Manilleurs

signé Genpaul (en haut à gauche); signé GEN-PAUL (au dos) et titré Les manilleurs (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

116,4 x 88,8 cm; 45¾ x 35 in.

Peint vers 1928.

Paul Marteau, France (probably)

Private collection, Switzerland

Thence by descent to the present owner

Paul Marteau, France (probablement)

Collection particulière, Suisse

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel