Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris
Les chevaux rouges
December 10, 02:43 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Property from a Private French Collection
André Brasilier
b.1929
Les chevaux rouges
signed André Brasilier (lower right); titrled Les chevaux rouges, signed André Brasilier and dated 1964 (on the reverse on the stretcher)
33,5 x 41,2 cm; 13¼ x 16¼ in.
Painted in 1964.
Alexis Brasilier has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.
Provenant d'une collection particulière française
André Brasilier
n.1929
Les chevaux rouges
signé André Brasilier (en bas à droite); titré Les chevaux rouges, signé André Brasilier et daté 1964 (au dos sur le châssis)
huile sur toile
33,5 x 41,2 cm; 13¼ x 16¼ in.
Peint en 1964.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Alexis Brasilier.
Private collection, France (acquired directly from the artist in the 1970s)
Thence by descent to the present owner
Collection particulière, France (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste dans les années 1970)
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel