Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. Les cartes postales.

Property from a Distinguished Private Collection | Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière

André Masson

Les cartes postales

December 10, 02:25 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private Collection

André Masson

1896 - 1987

Les cartes postales

signed André Masson (on the reverse)

33,2 x 46 cm; 13 x 18⅛ in.

Painted in 1924-25.

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière

André Masson

1896 - 1987

Les cartes postales

signé André Masson (au dos)

huile sur toile

33,2 x 46 cm; 13 x 18⅛ in.

Peint en 1924-25.

Galerie Simon (Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler), Paris

Joseph Müller, Solothurn

Sale: Kornfeld Galerie, Bern, June 20-22, 1979, lot 820

Private collection, Switzerland

Sale: Dobiaschofsky Auctions, Bern, November 9, 2007, lot 529

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Joseph Müller, Solothurn

Vente: Kornfeld Galerie, Bern, 20-22 juin 1979, lot 820

Collection particulière, Suisse

Vente: Dobiaschofsky Auctions, Bern, 9 novembre 2007, lot 529

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Frances Fielding & Lewis Beatty, André Masson and the Imagery of Surrealism, New York, 1981, illustrated p. 556 (titled Les cartes postales de Paris and dated 1925)

Guite Masson, Martin Masson & Catherine Lower, André Masson, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint 1919-1941, Paris, 2010, vol. I, no. 1924-25*7, illustrated p. 259

Frances Fielding & Lewis Beatty, André Masson and the Imagery of Surrealism, New York, 1981, reproduit p. 556 (sous le tire Les cartes postales de Paris et daté 1925)

Guite Masson, Martin Masson & Catherine Lower, André Masson, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint 1919-1941, Paris, 2010, vol. I, no. 1924-25*7, reproduit p. 259