View full screen - View 1 of Lot 19. Folle et bouquet.
19

Bernard Buffet

Folle et bouquet

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

150,000 to - 200,000 EUR

Bernard Buffet

Bernard Buffet

Folle et bouquet

Folle et bouquet

Estimate:

150,000 to - 200,000 EUR

Lot sold:

472,300

EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

Folle et bouquet

signed Bernard Buffet and dated 70 (towards upper centre)

97,2 x 129,8 cm; 38¼ x 51⅛ in.

Painted in 1970.

Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

Folle et bouquet

signé Bernard Buffet et daté 70 (vers le haut au centre)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1970.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.

It has not been possible to examine the work entirely unframed. The canvas is not lined. There is a milky and uneven varnish preventing UV light from fully penetrating. However examination under UV light appears to reveal no evidence of retouching. There is some minor paint shrinkage, most predominately to the blue and black pigments. There is a paint loss to the thickly applied black pigment (approx. 13 cm from the right edge and 34 cm from the lower edge), a tiny further paint loss approx. 20 cm from the upper edge and approx. 55 from the left edge and an additional paint loss with a residue of canvas (approx. 30 cm from the lower edge and approx. 49 cm from the right edge). There is a possible paint loss to the extreme lower right corner. Varnish appears to have slightly yellowed. Impasto is extremely rich and well preserved. This work is in overall very good condition.

Galerie Maurice Garnier, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Born in 1928, Bernard Buffet quickly became part of the expressionist movement of the early 20th century, but in a violent and agonising way. His body of work, described by some critics as being somewhere between expressionism and Pop Art, is impossible to be indifferent about. It is fascinating, unsettling and interrogating. Right up to the end of his life he remained faithful to figurative painting, even when the art world had long since only been concerned with abstraction. This imposing work, Folle et Bouquet, was painted by Bernard Buffet in 1970. In fact, it was during the 1970s that the artist received most of his honours and accolades: the Légion d’honneur in 1971; the opening of the Bernard Buffet museum in Surugadaira in Japan in 1973, entirely dedicated to the artist’s work; and his election to the French Académie des Beaux Art in 1974. This was also an extremely prolific period for the artist, and one during which he asserted his critical and almost exaggerated style of painting. During these years, and after having begun his series of Clowns, Buffet painted the majority of the Folle series, which this work, Folle et Bouquet, is part of.

Bernard Buffet’s Folles are usually redheads wearing make-up, often with their tongues sticking out. We can see all of these features in this painting. While the Folle occupies the left half of the painting, the basket of tulips next to her takes up all of the space on the right hand side of the canvas. The green background, full of shapes and patterns, represents the room’s wallpaper and has vertical, yellow stripes, one of which separates almost symmetrically, the two halves of the painting and the two principle subjects. The Folle’s white arm and scrawny hand connects this line to form a surrounding frame within the painting itself, which is continued above her face by her hat and the flowers that come out of it on either side. As often with this subject that Bernard Buffet returned to so many times, the Folle has large eyes that are wide open with prominent eyelashes and is staring into space. It is difficult to work out what she is looking at, even though she is holding a flower in her hand, right in front of her face. Between the green background of the wallpaper, the bright yellow hat and red, orange and yellow flowers, all of these vivid, garish colours contrast with the almost cadaver-like pale skin of her face, neck arms and hand. Only her bright red tongue echoes the red bow of the basket handle, bringing further balance to the composition. The atmosphere is static and disturbing, violent and mysterious and contributes to making Folle et Bouquet, one of the most representative paintings of the artist’s body of work.

Bernard Buffet, né en 1928, inscrit rapidement sa peinture dans le courant expressionniste du début du XXème siècle, mais de façon violente et angoissée. Son œuvre, parfois entre expressionnisme et Pop Art comme diront certains critiques, ne laisse jamais indifférent. Elle fascine, dérange, interroge. Jusqu’à la fin de sa vie il restera d’ailleurs fidèle à la peinture figurative, alors même que le monde de l’art ne jurait plus depuis longtemps que par l’abstraction. Cette œuvre imposante, Folle et Bouquet, fut exécutée par Bernard Buffet en 1970. C’est justement pendant les années 1970 que l’artiste reçut le plus de prix et d’honneurs : la Légion d’honneur en 1971 ; la création en 1973 du musée Bernard Buffet à Surugadaira au Japon, entièrement dédié à l’œuvre du peintre ; son élection à l’Académie des Beaux Art en 1974. C’est également une période extrêmement prolifique pour l’artiste, et durant laquelle s’affirme son trait critique et presque caricatural. C’est durant ces années, et après avoir commencé sa série des Clowns, qu’il peint la plupart de la série des Folles, dans laquelle s’inscrit cette œuvre, Folle et Bouquet.

Les Folles de Bernard Buffet sont la plupart du temps rousses, maquillées, et tirent le plus souvent la langue. L’on retrouve toutes ces caractéristiques dans cette œuvre. Tandis que la Folle occupe la moitié gauche de l’œuvre, le panier de tulipes, à côté duquel elle se trouve, occupe tout l’espace de la moitié droite du tableau. Le fond vert vif à motifs, qui représente le papier peint de la pièce, est strié de rayures jaunes verticales, dont l’une en particulier sépare de manière presque symétrique les deux parties du tableau, et les deux sujets principaux. Le bras blanc et la main décharnée de la Folle relient cette ligne pour former un cadre l’encerclant à l’intérieur même de la toile, continuée au-dessus de son visage par son chapeau et les fleurs qui en sortent de chaque côté. Comme souvent dans ce thème repris à plusieurs reprises par Bernard Buffet, la Folle a les yeux grands ouverts dans le vide, les cils écarquillés. Il est difficile de déterminer où se porte son regard, alors même qu’elle tient une fleur dans sa main, bien droite devant son visage. Entre le fond vert du papier peint de la pièce, le chapeau jaune vif et les fleurs rouges, orangées et jaunes, toutes ces couleurs très vives et criardes contrastent avec la pâleur presque cadavérique de la peau de son visage, son cou, son bras et sa main. Seule sa langue rose vif fait écho au nœud rose de l’anse du panier, équilibrant encore davantage la composition. L’atmosphère y est statique et inquiétante, violente et mystérieuse, et contribue à faire de Folle et Bouquet l’un des tableaux les plus représentatifs de l’œuvre de l’artiste.