Important Design
Important Design
Vase
December 17, 05:49 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Eugène Rousseau
[Vase]
circa 1875-1878
coloured, smoked, etched and enameled glass
Signed E.Rousseau Paris on the underside
[vers 1875-1878
verre coloré, fumé, gravé et émaillé
Signé E.Rousseau Paris au revers]
Height : 26,5 cm ; 10 ⅜ in.
Hauteur : 26,5 cm ; 10 ⅜ in.
Private collection, France
[Collection privée, France]
A model of similar shape is included in the collections of the Musée d'Orsay, Paris.
[Un modèle de forme similaire est conservé dans les collections du Musée d'Orsay, Paris.]