Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 7. Vase.

Eugène Rousseau

Vase

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Eugène Rousseau

[Vase]

circa 1875-1878

coloured, smoked, etched and enameled glass

Signed E.Rousseau Paris on the underside

[vers 1875-1878

verre coloré, fumé, gravé et émaillé

Signé E.Rousseau Paris au revers]

Height : 26,5 cm ; 10 ⅜ in.

Hauteur : 26,5 cm ; 10 ⅜ in.

Private collection, France

[Collection privée, France]

A model of similar shape is included in the collections of the Musée d'Orsay, Paris.

[Un modèle de forme similaire est conservé dans les collections du Musée d'Orsay, Paris.]