Important Design
Important Design
Armoire Libellule
December 17, 05:49 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Émile Gallé
Libellule Cabinet
[Armoire Libellule]
circa 1900
walnut, brazilian rosewood with marquetry
Signed Gallé on the top of the cabinet
[vers 1900
noyer, palissandre de rio et marqueterie
Signé Gallé sur le haut du meuble]
163 x 68 x 39 cm ; 64 ⅛ x 26 ¾ x 15 ⅜ in.
Edith Mannoni, Meubles et ensembles Style 1900, Paris, 1968, p. 18 for the model
For a related example:
Alastair Duncan, Art Nouveau Furniture, New York, 1982, p. 75, no. 62
Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha, Gallé Furniture, Woodbridge, 2012, p. 288, plate 1
[Edith Mannoni, Meubles et ensembles Style 1900, Paris, 1968, p. 18 pour le modèle
Pour un modèle comparable :
Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha, Gallé Furniture, Woodbridge, 2012, p. 288, planche 1
Edith Mannoni, Meubles et ensembles Style 1900, Paris, 1968, p. 18 for the model]