View full screen - View 1 of Lot 3. PIERO DORAZIO | INTRALCIO.
3

PIERO DORAZIO | INTRALCIO

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 40,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION

PIERO DORAZIO | INTRALCIO

PIERO DORAZIO | INTRALCIO

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 40,000 EUR

Lot sold:

68,750

EUR

PIERO DORAZIO

1927 - 2005

INTRALCIO

signed, titled and dated 1967 on the reverse

This work is registered in the Archivio Piero Dorazio, Milan, and it is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued on 27 May 2020 by the Archivio Piero Dorazio, Milan.

(firmato, intitolato e datato 1967 sul retro

olio su tela

Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Piero Dorazio, Milano, come da certificato su fotografia in data 27 maggio 2020.)

cm 40x50; inches 15.74 by 19.68

Framed (con cornice): cm 41,2x51,5x2,1; inches 16.22 by 20.27 by 0.82

To view shipping calculator, please click here

To request a condition report for this lot, please email anni.wu@sothebys.com

Mitzi Sotis Collection, Rome, 1981

Acquired from the above by the present owner in the mid 1980s

Nathalie Vernizzi, Dorazio Jazz, Bolzano, January 2001, p. 69, n. 29, illustrated

Milan, PAC, Piero Dorazio, Gli anni sessanta, October 1998, p. 28, illustrated

"Pictorial experience is by its nature linked to the perception of space through the sensations of colour (light) and form (design and composition), which induce spatial characteristics in the observer, as well as the formal and chromatic physiognomy of the image."

Piero Dorazio, 1976

"L’esperienza pittorica è per sua natura legata alla percezione dello spazio attraverso le sensazioni di colore (luce) e forma (disegno e composizione), che inducono nell’osservatore le caratteristiche spaziali, nonché la fisionomia formale e cromatica dell’immagine."