View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE.
4

LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

60,000

to
- 80,000 EUR

FROM A GENTLEMAN'S COLLECTION

LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE

LUCIO FONTANA | CONCETTO SPAZIALE

Estimate:

60,000

to
- 80,000 EUR

Lot sold:

187,500

EUR

FROM A GENTLEMAN'S COLLECTION


LUCIO FONTANA

1899 - 1968

CONCETTO SPAZIALE


signed and dated 59

enamel, holes and graffiti on brass sheet


This work is registered in the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan, under the n. 1367/44.


(firmato e datato 59

smalto, buchi e graffito su lamierina di ottone


Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano, con il n. 1367/44.)


cm 22,4x23; inches 8.81 by 9.05

Framed: cm 45,5x46x3,5; inches 17.91 by 18.11 by 1.37


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition. The unevenness of the surface is due to the artist's choice of media and working method. The brass sheet is fixed to the corners of a wooden support. (L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. LE ONDULAZIONI DELLA SUPERFICIE SONO INERENTI ALLE SCELTE DEL MATERIALE E DEL METODO LAVORATIVO DELL'ARTISTA. LA LAMIERINA DI OTTONE E' FISSATA AI QUATRRO ANGOLI AL SUPPORTO LIGNEO).


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Studio La Medusa, Rome

Galleria del Naviglio, Milan

Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner (Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario)

"He is the enemy of media purity, and chooses the ambiguous borders between the arts, where paintings look like sculpture and sculpture meet painting halfway, in a series of overlappings and conflations."

Lawrence Alloway, in Ten Paintings of Venice, exhibition catalogue, Martha Jackson Gallery, New York 1961


"[Fontana] è il nemico della purezza dei media e ha scelto l'ambiguo confine tra le arti, dove i dipinti sembrano sculture e la scultura incontra la pittura a metà strada, in una serie di sovrapposizioni e mescolanze".