View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. YAYOI KUSAMA | DOTS ACCUMULATION.
5

YAYOI KUSAMA | DOTS ACCUMULATION

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 180,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION

YAYOI KUSAMA | DOTS ACCUMULATION

YAYOI KUSAMA | DOTS ACCUMULATION

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 180,000 EUR

Lot sold:

237,500

EUR

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION


YAYOI KUSAMA

b.1929

DOTS ACCUMULATION


signed, titled and dated 1993 on the reverse

acrylic on canvas


This work is registered with the Yayoi Kusama Inc., Tokyo, and it is accompanied by an artist registration card issued by Yayoi Kusama, Inc.


(firmato, intitolato e datato 1993 sul retro

acrilico su tela


Opera registrata presso la Yayoi Kusama Inc., Tokyo, e accompagnata da scheda di registrazione dell'artista rilasciata dalla Yayoi Kusama Inc., Tokyo.)


cm 53x45,5; inches 20.9 by 17.9


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work is in very good condition. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RESTAURI VISIBILI SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV).


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Studio Guenzani, Milan

Acquired from the above by the present owner in circa 2005 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 2005 circa)

[Kusama] has been able to reverse the potentially deadly phenomenon of compulsive repetition. She has transformed it into art and thus planned out a path of healing. But it is not a process that can ever end in a single victory, in fact Kusama Yayoi has had to return unceasingly to the starting point to begin her sad battle again. [...] Her art has gone far beyond simply self-healing. [...] Kusama Yayoi has emerged as the glorious victor from a battle that had lasted for more than half a century.

Asada Akira, La vittoria di Kusama Yayoi, in "Nami", July 1999


[Kusama] ha saputo rovesciare il fenomeno, potenzialmente mortale, della ripetizione compulsiva, lo ha trasformato in arte e ha pianificato cosi un percorso di guarigione. Ma non e' un processo che possa concludersi con una singola vittoria, e infatti Kusama Yayoi e' dovuta tornare incessantemente al punto di partenza per ricominciare la sua triste battaglia. [...] La sua arte e' arrivata ben oltre la semplice auto-guarigione. [...] Kusama Yayoi e' emersa come gloriosa vincitrice da una battaglia durata per piu' di mezzo secolo.


Image: Yayoi Kusama with Lucio Fontana, 1966 circa. Courtesy of Yayoi Kusama Inc.