View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. MAX BILL | 4-FARBIGE SPUR IM WEISS.
2

MAX BILL | 4-FARBIGE SPUR IM WEISS

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:

81,250

EUR

MAX BILL

1908 - 1994

4-FARBIGE SPUR IM WEISS

signed and dated 1969 on the reverse; signed, titled and dated 1969 on the stretcher

This work is registered in the max, binia + jakob bill foundation, Adligenswil.

(firmato e datato 1969 sul retro; firmato, intitolato e datato 1969 sul telaio

olio su tela

Opera registrata presso il max, binia + jakob bill foundation, Adligenswil.

cm 62x62,5; inches 24.40 by 24.60

Framed (con cornice): cm 73x73x5,5; inches 28.74 by 28.74 by 2.16

To view shipping calculator, please click here

To request a condition report for this lot, please email anni.wu@sothebys.com

"For Max Bill (...) painting, more than a form of expression, is a visual act. A visual act that defines spaces and forms in aristocratic vibrant equilibriums as a visible translation of his belief that mathematical organisation is an effective means of freeing colour from material concretisation, enhancing the tonal value of its rhythm on a flat surface".

Marzio Pinottini, University of Turin, 'Filosofia ed Estetica e Fenomenologia degli Stili', in Max Bill, Galleria Narciso, 1984, exhibition catalogue

"Per Max Bill (...) la pittura, prima di essere espressione, è visualità. Una visualità che definisce spazi e forme in aristocratici equilibri vibranti per tradurre visibilmente in atto la sua convinzione che l'organizzazione matematica è un mezzo efficace per liberare il colore dalla concretizzazione materiale, per esaltare la valenza timbrica del suo ritmo su una superficie piana".