View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. PAOLO SCHEGGI  |  INTERSUPERFICIE CURVA BIANCA.
32

PAOLO SCHEGGI | INTERSUPERFICIE CURVA BIANCA

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

PAOLO SCHEGGI

1940 - 1971

INTERSUPERFICIE CURVA BIANCA

signed, titled and dated 1966 on the reverse

acrylic on three overlapping canvases

This work is registered in the Associazione Paolo Scheggi, Milan, under the n. APSM031/0007 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Associazione Paolo Scheggi, Milan

(firmato, intitolato e datato 1966 sul retro

acrilico bianco su tre tele sovrapposte

Opera registrata presso l'Associazione Paolo Scheggi, Milano, con il n. APSM031/0007 ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Associazione Paolo Scheggi, Milano).

cm 114x114x6, cm 80 side (lato); inches 44.9 by 44.9 by 2.4, inches 31.5 side (lato)

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Sotheby's Milan, 23 November 1999, Lot 160

Private Collection, Arezzo

Sotheby's Milan, Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, 29 November 2017, Lot 42

Luca Massimo Barbero, Paolo Scheggi. Catalogue raisonné, Milan 2016, p. 267, n. 66 T 37, illustrated in colour

Parma, Galleria d'Arte Niccoli, La breve e intensa stagione di Paolo Scheggi, 2002 - 2003, p. 183, illustrated in colour

"They all retain a keen respect for an executive personalisation, but prefer the title (…) of ‘objective painting’, of the ‘painting-object’. That is to say, the painting which creates an element which supplements the livable space, which can therefore be used as a modulator of a dimensional situation or even simply as an exquisite plastic-chromatic element born from the combination of form and colour, nevertheless always elicited from a keen and preordered structural design."

Gillo Dorfles, Pittura Oggetto a Milano, exhibition catalogue, Galleria Arco d’Alibert, Rome, 1967

"Conservano tutti un acuto rispetto per la personalizzazione esecutiva, ma prediligono l’indirizzo (…) della ‘pittura oggettuale’: del ‘quadroggetto’, del dipinto che costituisce un elemento integratore dello spazio abitabie, che può valere quindi quale modulatore d’una situazione dimensionale o anche semplicemente quale squisiti elemento plastico-cromatico scaturito dall’incontro di forme e colori, suscitato sempre, tuttavia, da un’attenta e preordinata progettazione strutturale."