UNTITLED
Wifredo LamUNTITLED
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
38

Wifredo Lam

UNTITLED

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Wifredo Lam

UNTITLED

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Starting bid:150,000EUR
(0 bids, reserve not met)
Lot closes:52:21 mins
November 27, 03:38 PM (GMT)

Description

WIFREDO LAM 

1902 - 1982

UNTITLED


gouache on paper laid on canvas

Executed in 1944 circa 


This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by Lou Laurin-Lam, under the n. 90-108 on 12.12.90, Paris.


(tempera su carta applicata su tela

Eseguito nel 1944 circa


Opera accompagnata da certificato su fotografia rilasciato da Lou Laurin-Lam, con il n. 90-108 il 12.12.90, Parigi.)


cm 95x75; inches 37.40 by 29.52

Framed: cm 113x92,5x4,5; inches 44.48 by 36.41 by 1.77


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact anni.wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Private collection, Como
Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario)

Literature

Lou Laurin-Lam & Eskil Lam, Wifredo Lam: Catalogue Raisonné of the Painted Work, Volume I, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, p. 351, n. 44.41, illustrated

Exhibited

Rome, Villa Medicis; Milan, Palazzo della Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente, Wifredo Lam 'L'éloge du métissage', 1992-1993, p. 85, illustrated in colour

Catalogue note

Dating from 1944, this work on paper by Wifredo Lam was created in Cuba. His return to his native country, where he was born in 1902, marked the starting point of a new creative phase in Lam’s art; he liberated himself from the European tradition in order to find his own style.


His return to Cuba resulted in a renewed sense of creativity in the artist’s work, giving way to an inventiveness which was born out of his roots, yet remained a critical confrontation with Afro-Cuban culture. This was in fact inspired by his experience participating in the Cubist and Surrealist movements while living in Europe from 1923 to 1941. Over the course of these two decades, he received attention and encouragement from many artists and intellectuals such as Pablo Picasso, Michel Leiris and André Breton.


The work is made up of areas painted with dabs of blue and red tones, while other areas are left untouched. The emphasis given to the unpainted areas gives the work an airy dimension. They accentuate the touches of colour, where beings are depicted soaring upwards within the pictorial space. The forms appear to be moving and hover at the edges of abstraction.


In this work on paper, Lam continuously pursues a single goal: to transcend the most diverse influences in order to create a unique poetic universe. ‘I don’t usually draw from any particular symbolism. I have never created my pictures in terms of a symbolic tradition, but always on the basis of a poetic excitation. I believe in poetry. For me it is the great conquest of mankind.’ (Wifredo Lam in Max-Pol Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelona/Paris, 1989, p.79).


Responding therefore to a poetic aesthetic of ‘hybridization’, his paintings are the medium through which multiple aesthetic, intellectual and visual elements are brought together. His body of work reflects his multiculturalism.

 

Datato 1944, questo lavoro su carta di Wilfredo Lam venne creato a Cuba. Il ritorno alla sua terra nativa, dove nacque nel 1902, segna il punto d’inzio di una nuova fase creativa nell’arte di Lam; si libera delle tradizioni Europee in maniera da trovare il proprio stile. Il ritorno a Cuba vide un rinnovato senso di creatività nel lavoro dell’artista, dando seguito ad una creatività nata dalle sue radici, pur sempre mantenendo un confronto critico con la cultura Afro-Cubana. Il tutto fu ispirato dalla sua esperienza nei movimenti cubisti e surrealisti mentre viveva in Europa tra il 1923 ed il 1941. Nel corso di due decenni, ricevette l’attenzione e l’incoraggiamento da parte di molti artisti ed intellettuali come Pablo Picasso, Michel Leiris ed André Breton.


Il lavoro è composto da aree dipinte con tocchi di tonalità blu e rosse, mentre altre aree sono lasciate vuote. L’enfasi data alle aree vuote conferisce al lavoro una dimensione ariosa. Emergono tocchi di colore dove le figure svettano verso l’alto all’interno della superficie pittorica. Le figure sembrano muoversi e trovare l’equilibrio al limite dell’astrazione.


In questo lavoro su carta, Lam persegue costantemente un solo scopo: trascendere le più diverse influenze in maniera da creare un unico e poetico universo. ‘Solitamente non mi ispiro ad un simbolismo specifico. Non ho mai creato le mie opere in termini di una tradizione simbolica, ma sempre sulla base di uno stimolo poetico. Io credo nella poesia. Per me è la grande conquista dell’essere umano.’


Rispondendo dunque ad una poetica estetica di ‘ibridazione’, le sue opere sono il mezzo attraverso il quale molteplici estetiche ed elementi intellettuali e visuali si fondono insieme. Il suo corpus artistico lavoro riflette il suo multiculturalismo.