UNTITLED
Wifredo LamUNTITLED
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
UNTITLED
39

Wifredo Lam

UNTITLED

Estimate: 90,000 - 120,000 EUR

Wifredo Lam

UNTITLED

Estimate: 90,000 - 120,000 EUR
Current bid:85,000EUR
(2 bids, reserve not met)
Lot closes:01:03:35
November 27, 03:39 PM (GMT)

Description

WIFREDO LAM 

1902 - 1982

UNTITLED


signed(signature not by the artist)

gouache on paper

Executed in circa 1943


This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by Lou Laurin-Lam under the n. 90-109 on 12.12.90, Paris


(firmato (firma non dell’artista)

tempera su carta

Eseguito nel 1943 circa


Opera accompagnata da certificato su fotografia rilasciato da Lou Laurin-Lam con il n. 90-109 il 12.12.90, Parigi)


cm 102x81; inches 40.15 by 31.88

Framed: cm 128x105,5x3; inches 50.39 by 41.53 by 1.18


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact anni.wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Galleria Ferrari, Treviglio
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in the Eighties (Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario negli anni Ottanta)

Literature

Lou Laurin-Lam & Eskil Lam, Wifredo Lam: Catalogue Raisonné of the Painted Work, Volume I, 1923-1960, Lausanne, 1996, n. 43.34, illustrated (flipped)

Exhibited

Rome, Villa Medicis; Milan, Palazzo della Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente, Wifredo Lam 'L'éloge du métissage', 1992-1993, p. 83, illustrated in colour

Catalogue note

“… in 1941… Wilfredo Lam, a now completely grown up artist who’s personality overcame doubts and hesitation, paints very simple figures, notable for their hieratic stances, which seem to reveal essentially plastic preoccupations: women and maternity, subjects which he seems to prefer and which he applies himself to treat, in the most blunt and bare way, the most elemental theme (…) using as much liberty as his great predecessor Picasso… and putting himself at the school of the black sculptors contemporarily. Since this moment he manifests a fundamental quality which will remain the sovereign quality the Antillean Wilfredo Lam, placed in the middle of a crossway of various civilizations”.

Michel Leiris, in Lam, Milan 1970, p. 8


“…nel 1941…Wifredo Lam, artista ormai completamente adulto la cui personalità ha superato dubbi ed esitazioni, dipinge figure molto semplici, notevoli per il loro portamento ieratico, che sembrano rivelare preoccupazioni essenzialmente plastiche: donne e maternità, soggetti che sembra prediligere e con i quali egli si applica a trattare, nel modo più schietto e spoglio, il tema più elementare (…) usando di altrettanta libertà quanto il suo grande predecessore Picasso …. e mettendosi contemporaneamente alla scuola degli scultori neri. Sin da questo momento si manifesta una qualità fondamentale che resterà la qualità sovrana dell’antillano Wifredo Lam, posto al centro di un incrocio di varie civiltà”.

Michel Leiris, in Lam, Milano 1970, p. 8