COMPOSITION
Georges MathieuCOMPOSITION
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

COMPOSITION
COMPOSITION
COMPOSITION
COMPOSITION
COMPOSITION
COMPOSITION
COMPOSITION
36

Georges Mathieu

COMPOSITION

Estimate: 200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Georges Mathieu

COMPOSITION

Estimate: 200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Current bid:180,000EUR
(1 bid, reserve met)
Lot closes:33:16 mins
November 27, 03:35 PM (GMT)

Description

GEORGES MATHIEU

1921 - 2012

COMPOSITION


signed, inscribed and dated 56

oil on canvas


This work is registered in the Comité Georges Mathieu, Paris.


(firmato, iscritto e datato 56 

olio su tela


Opera registrata presso il Comité Georges Mathieu, Parigi.)


cm 120x198; inches 47.24 by 77.95

Framed: cm 125,5x202x2,5; inches 49.40 by 79.52 by 0.98


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact anni.wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Galerie Stadler, Paris
Arditti collection, Paris
Studio Marconi, Milan
Private collection, Milan

Catalogue note

Considered as the father of Lyrical Abstraction in France, Georges Mathieu had an outsized importance in the global development of abstract art, from West to East. His performative and unbridled approach to art not only foreshadowed Allan Kaprow’s happenings and Yves Klein’s Anthropometry series, but opened up new possible trajectories in Japanese art, in particular the Gutai art movement. Indeed, in the Gutai group’s manifesto of 1956, the leader Jirō Yoshihara openly acknowledged: “We highly regard the works of Pollock and Mathieu. Their work reveals the scream of matter itself, cries of the paint and enamel.” 

Mathieu's innovative thought and practice paved way to radically new approaches to painting: tachisme, which refers to patches of paint laid onto the canvas, and tubisme, that is the application of paint directly from the colour tube. In the 1950s, the artist brings his exploration of Eastern philosophy and calligraphy to its apex, maturing a distinctive language that has at its center speed, structure and power. Indeed, the power of gesture takes center stage in Mathieu's practice, characterised by a dynamic and instinctive, yet conscious action that ultimately comes to represent an act of self-liberation and individual freedom.

Untitled from 1956 is an extraordinary example of the artist's pioneering research that led to his consecration among the masters of the post-war era and made his artistic path so unique and unrepeatable in the history of art. In the present painting, a carefully balanced tangle of decisive markings unwind from right to left, top to bottom, reflecting the structure of Eastern ‘wild cursive’. One can fully perceive the weight and physicality of the colour, laid directly from the tubes, as well as the impetuous force and confidence of the artist's gesture. A powerful interplay between the speed of action, the construction of the 'sign' and the chromatic force that transforms at last painting into movement and art into pure energy. 


Considerato il padre dell'astrazione lirica in Francia, Georges Mathieu ha avuto un'influenza colossale nello sviluppo dell'arte astratta a livello globale, da ovest a est. Il suo approccio performativo e autonomo all'arte non solo prefigurava gli 'happening' di Allan Kaprow e la serie Anthropometry di Yves Klein, ma ha aperto nuove possibili traiettorie nell'arte giapponese, in particolare nel movimento artistico Gutai. Di fatti, nel manifesto Gutai del 1956, il leader Jirō Yoshihara riconosceva apertamente: "Apprezziamo molto le opere di Pollock e Mathieu. La loro arte rivela l'urlo della materia stessa, le grida del colore e della pittura."

Il pensiero e la pratica di Mathieu hanno spianato la strada verso approcci radicalmente nuovi alla pittura: il tachisme, che si riferisce a macchie e campiture di colore stese sulla tela, e il tubisme, che è l'applicazione del colore direttamente dal tubetto. Negli anni Cinquanta, l'artista porta all'apice la sua esplorazione della filosofia e della calligrafia orientale, maturando un linguaggio distintivo che si fonda sulla velocità, struttura e potenza. E' di fatti la forza del gesto che si pone al centro del processo creativo di Mathieu, caratterizzato da un'azione dinamica e istintiva, ma allo stesso tempo consapevole, che viene a rappresentare un atto di auto-liberazione e libertà individuale.

Untitled del 1956 è uno straordinario esempio della ricerca pionieristica dell'artista che ha portato alla sua consacrazione tra i maestri del dopoguerra e ne ha reso il percorso artistico così unico e irripetibile nella storia dell'arte. Nella presente opera, un groviglio accuratamente bilanciato di segni decisi si snoda da destra a sinistra, dall'alto verso il basso, riflettendo la struttura orientale del "corsivo selvaggio". Si percepisce appieno il peso e la matericità del colore, posato direttamente dai tubi, così come la forza impetuosa e la confidenza della gestualità dell'artista. Un'inscindibile interazione tra la velocità dell'azione, la costruzione del "segno" e la forza cromatica che trasforma la pittura in movimento e l'arte in pura energia.