VIALE DELLE ACACIE
AfroVIALE DELLE ACACIE
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

VIALE DELLE ACACIE
VIALE DELLE ACACIE
VIALE DELLE ACACIE
VIALE DELLE ACACIE
VIALE DELLE ACACIE
VIALE DELLE ACACIE
VIALE DELLE ACACIE
35

Afro

VIALE DELLE ACACIE

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Afro

VIALE DELLE ACACIE

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Current bid:240,000EUR
(11 bids, reserve met)
Lot closes:01:00:45
November 27, 03:35 PM (GMT)

Description

AFRO

1912 - 1976

VIALE DELLE ACACIE


signed and dated 58

oil on canvas


(firmato e datato 58

olio su tela)


cm 80x120; inches 31.50 by 47.24


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact anni.wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Galleria Blu, Milan
Galleria Toninelli, Milan
Finarte, Milan, 1977
Private collection, Varese
Private collection, Siena
Acquired from the above by the father of the present owner in 2000 circa (Ivi acquistato dal padre dell'attuale proprietario nel 2000 circa)

Literature

G. Migone, I contemporanei meritano giudizi del tutto negativi?, "Il nuovo cittadino", Genoa, 10 July 1960, illustrated
Arturo Manzano, Afro e la pittura moderna, "Julia Gens", Udine, July-September 1960, illustrated
Nello Ponente, Peinture Moderne - Tendances contemporaines, Paris 1960, illustrated in colour
Georges Boudaille, Ceux dont on parle - Afro, "Les Lettres Francaises", Paris, 16 March 1961, illustrated
James Johnson Sweeney, Afro, Rome 1961, p. 49, illustrated in colour
Domenico Cerroni Cadoresi, Il discorso pittorico di Afro e i problemi della cultura in Friuli, "Il Punto", n. 15, Udine, 1 September 1976, illustrated
Cesare Brandi, Afro, Rome 1977, p. 183, n. 118, illustrated
Lara Vinca Masini, Arte contemporanea - La linea dell'unicità, Florence 1993, illustrated in colour
F. Tedeschi, Afro 1950-1960, "Flash Art", a. XXVII, n. 188, Milan, November 1994, illustrated in colour
Mario Graziani, Catalogo Generale Ragionato dai Documenti dell'Archivio Afro, Rome 1997, p. 188, n. 412, illustrated in colour
Marco Meneguzzo, 1970-2011 Galleria d'Arte Niccoli, Parma 2011, p. 296, n. 412, illustrated in colour

Exhibited

New York, Catherine Viviano Gallery, Afro, 1960
Venice, XXX Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte, 1960
Paris, Galerie de France, Afro, 1961, illustrated in colour
Milan, Galleria Blu, Afro, 1961, illustrated
Milan, Galleria del Milione, Testimonianze nella raccolta Pomini, 1970, illustrated
Rome, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna; Passariano, Villa Manin, Afro, 1978, illustrated
Siena, Palazzo Pubblico - Magazzini del Sale, L'immagine dell'arte - Omaggio a Cesare Brandi, 1989, illustrated in colour
Milan, Palazzo Reale, Afro dipinti 1931-1975, 1992, illustrated in colour
Parma, Galleria d'Arte Niccoli, Marca-Relli l'amico americano, 2002, p. 157, illustrated in colour