INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
Giorgio de ChiricoINTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
Lot Closed
INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA
27

Giorgio de Chirico

INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA

Estimate: 300,000 - 400,000 EUR

Giorgio de Chirico

INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA

Estimate: 300,000 - 400,000 EUR
Lot sold:351,300EUR
(1 bid, reserve met)

Description

GIORGIO DE CHIRICO 

1888 - 1978

INTERNO METAFISICO CON OFFICINA


signed, titled and inscribed on the reverse 

oil on canvas

Executed in 1951


(firmato, intitolato e iscritto sul retro

olio su tela

Eseguito nel 1951)


cm 80,3x60; inches 31.61 by 23.62

Framed: cm 112x92,4x5,5; inches 44.09 by 36.38 by 2.16


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact anni.wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Private collection, Alessandria
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in the late Fifties (Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario alla fine degli anni Cinquanta)

Literature

Claudio Bruni Sakraischik, Catalogo Generale Giorgio de Chirico, vol. II, opere dal 1951 al 1974, Milan 1983, n. 140, illustrated

Exhibited

Alessandria, Complesso Conventuale di San Francesco, Lo sguardo indiscreto. Arte del XX secolo dalle collezioni alessandrine, 2000-2001, pp. 68-69, illustrated in colour
Cherasco, Palazzo Salmatoris, I fratelli de Chirico Giorgio e Alberto Savinio, 2004, pp. 88-89, illustrated in colour
Domodossola, Musei Civici di Palazzo San Francesco, De Chirico De Pisis - La mente altrove, 2018, p. 79, illustrated in colour