LÉONARD FOUJITA |  (I) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAT (II) FILLETTE AU PAIN
7

LÉONARD FOUJITA

Estimate: 1,500 - 2,500 EUR

LÉONARD FOUJITA

Estimate: 1,500 - 2,500 EUR
Bid:1,100EUR
Live Auction Begins in:
4 days

or register to bid

LÉONARD FOUJITA

1886 - 1968

TWO LITHOGRAPHS:

(I) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAT

(II) FILLETTE AU PAIN

(i) monogramed in the plate F. (lower right); signed in pencil Foujita (towards lower right) and numbered E.A. (lower left)

(ii) monogramed in the plate L F. (lower right); signed in pencil L. Foujita (lower right) and numbered 75/100 (lower left)

lithograph on paper

(i) Executed in 1959.

(ii) Executed in 1960.

(i) 47 x 28 cm; 18½ x 11 in.; (ii) 45,7 x 27,8 cm; 18 x 10⅞ in.

LÉONARD FOUJITA

1886 - 1968

DEUX LITHOGRAPHIES:

(I) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAT

(II) FILLETTE AU PAIN

(i) monogrammé dans la planche F. (en bas à droite); signé au crayon Foujita (en bas vers la droite) et numéroté E.A. (en bas à gauche)

(ii) monogrammé dans la planche L F. (en bas à droite); signé au crayon L. Foujita (en bas à droite) et numéroté 75/100 (en bas à gauche)

lithographie sur papier

(i) Exécuté en 1959.

(ii) Exécuté en 1960.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact isabelle.cailleteau@sothebys.com

Sylvie Buisson, Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Paris, 2001, vol. II, no. 59.71, illustrated p. 520 (i) & no. 64.20, illustrated p. 523 (ii)

Sylvie Buisson, Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Paris, 2001, vol. II, no. 59.71, reproduit p. 520 (i) & no. 64.20, reproduit p. 523 (ii)

LÉONARD FOUJITALÉONARD FOUJITA | (I) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAT (II) FILLETTE AU PAIN

23 October 2020 • Paris