Arts d'Asie

Arts d'Asie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 129. TRÈS RARE VERSEUSE DE 'BRANCHE DE PRUNIER' EN PORCELAINE KAKIEMON JAPON, ÉPOQUE EDO, CA. 1680 | 日本 約1680年 柿右衛門彩繪嵌鎏金銅梅幹型執壺 |A very rare gilt-bronze mounted Kakiemon 'gnarled prunus' ewer, Japan, ca.1680.

TRÈS RARE VERSEUSE DE 'BRANCHE DE PRUNIER' EN PORCELAINE KAKIEMON JAPON, ÉPOQUE EDO, CA. 1680 | 日本 約1680年 柿右衛門彩繪嵌鎏金銅梅幹型執壺 |A very rare gilt-bronze mounted Kakiemon 'gnarled prunus' ewer, Japan, ca.1680

June 18, 11:38 AM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

TRÈS RARE VERSEUSE DE 'BRANCHE DE PRUNIER' EN PORCELAINE KAKIEMON JAPON, ÉPOQUE EDO, CA. 1680

日本 約1680年 柿右衛門彩繪嵌鎏金銅梅幹型執壺

A very rare gilt-bronze mounted Kakiemon 'gnarled prunus' ewer, Japan, ca.1680

modelée de façon naturaliste à l'imitation d'une section d'arbre flanquée de deux branches de prunier en fleur, l'anse et le bec verseur décorés de fleurettes bleues, monture de bronze doré (2)

24 cm, 9½ in.

24 公分, 9½ 英寸

Kakiemon vessels of naturalistic forms are extremely rare and no other related ewer appear to be recorded in Western collections. Other naturalistic Kakiemon vessels include a pair of bamboo-shaped vases with tigers preserved at Burghley House, illustrated in the Burghley Porcelains, Japan society, New York, n° 85, PP. 214-215.