Arts d'Asie

Arts d'Asie

Online Bidding Opens Soon

Online Bidding Opens Soon

Online Bidding Opens Soon

Online Bidding Opens Soon

Arts d'Asie

Live Auction: 18 June 2020 • 12:00 PM GMT • Paris

The Arts d’Asie sale, to be held in Paris on the 18th June, includes Buddhist sculpture, jade and porcelain, highlighted by a superb Qianlong vase, brilliantly painted in blue and white with a vibrant design of lotus flowers. Carefully preserved for decades by its owner, this imposing vase epitomises the grandeur of 18th century blue and white porcelain. The sale will also include interesting works of art, including a rare carved zitan box and cover inset with painted lacquer panels, some rare gilt-bronze figures as well as Japanese works of Art and prints, including a complete set of Hiroshige's Thirty-Six Views of Mt Fuji.

Our exhibitions are open by appointment.

For more information, please contact Véronique Saulquin : +33 (0) 1 53 05 53 05.

Cette vente présentera des porcelaines impériales dont un important vase en porcelaine blanc bleu, marque impériale de l’empereur Qianlong (1736-1795) dont la forme reprend celle des vases archaïques Hu utilisés lors des rituels des cultes d’ancêtres. Doté d’un décor raffiné, ce vase témoigne de la virtuosité des artisans qui travaillaient dans les ateliers impériaux. Rare dans les collections privées françaises, une élégante paire de coupes sur pied en porcelaine bleu blanc, marques et époque Qianlong, décorées d’un fin décor auspicieux et de caractères lanca.

 Des objets rituels en émaux cloisonnés et des bronzes dorés bouddhistes complètent cette vente tels que cette fine statuette de Palden Lhamo en bronze doré de la dynastie Qing datant du XVIIIe siècle.

Enfin, une partie sera dédiée à l'art du Japon au travers de laques, de porcelaines, d’objets en fer incrusté de la période Meiji et d’estampes, tels que cet album retrouvé dans une collection française rassemblant deux séries d'estampes d’Hiroshige et Hiroshige II, dont la célèbre série des trente-six vues du Mont Fuji.

Nos expositions sont ouvertes sur rendez-vous.

Pour prendre rendez-vous, nous vous prions de contacter Véronique Saulquin au 01 53 05 53 05.

Registration and Bidding Support | Assistance pour enregistrement et enchérir:

enquiries@sothebys.com

France +33 (0) 1 53 05 53 48

UK +44 (0)207 293 5000

US +1 212 606 7000

HK +852 2524 8121

For any enquiries, please contact | Pour tout renseignement, veuillez contacter:

Christian Bouvet

Senior Director

Head of Department, Paris

Asian Department

+33 1 53 05 52 42

CHRISTIAN.BOUVET@SOTHEBYS.COM

Olivier Valmier

Deputy Director

Specialist

Asian Department

+33 1 53 05 52 18

OLIVIER.VALMIER@SOTHEBYS.COM

Joan Yip

Expert Liaison

Chinese Paintings

Asian Department

+33 1 53 05 53 16

JOAN.YIP@SOTHEBYS.COM

Liting Hung

Administrator

Asian Department

+33 1 53 05 52 04

LITING.HUNG@SOTHEBYS.COM

This auction accepts:

Sale number

PF0007