Arts d'Asie

Arts d'Asie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 259. Rare plat armorié en laque Japon, époque Edo, XVIIE siècle | 日本 江戶時期 十七世紀 平蒔繪花鳥樓閣徽章紋折沿盤 | A rare lacquer armorial dish, Japan, Edo period, late 17th century.

Collection Particulière Française | 法國私人收藏

Rare plat armorié en laque Japon, époque Edo, XVIIE siècle | 日本 江戶時期 十七世紀 平蒔繪花鳥樓閣徽章紋折沿盤 | A rare lacquer armorial dish, Japan, Edo period, late 17th century

December 11, 04:16 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Collection Particulière Française

法國私人收藏

Rare plat armorié en laque Japon, époque Edo, XVIIE siècle

日本 江戶時期 十七世紀 平蒔繪花鳥樓閣徽章紋折沿盤

A rare lacquer armorial dish, Japan, Edo period, late 17th century

à décor or en hiramaki-e et léger relief sur fond noir, ornée en son centre d'un blason d'armoiries, l'aile décorée d'un paysage lacustre animé d'oiseaux en vols et de fleurs épanouies, le revers laqué or e-nashiji

29,6 cm, 11⅝ in.

29.6 公分, 11⅝英寸

Compare a similar armorial dish, now preserved in the Museum of Fine Art, Boston, originally sold at the Hôtel Drouot in Paris, 16th April 1999, lot 107, and another sold at Christie's London, 8th December 2016, lot 80.