FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE
PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE PARISIAN COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE PARISIENNE
FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE
FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE
FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE
FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE
26

FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE

Estimate: 250,000 - 350,000 EUR

FRANCIS PICABIA | SANS TITRE

Lot sold:312,500EUR

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE PARISIAN COLLECTION

FRANCIS PICABIA

1879 - 1953

SANS TITRE

signed Francis Picabia (lower right)

oil on cardboard

41,4 x 30,8 cm; 16¼ x 12⅛ in.

Painted circa 1940-43.

PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE PARISIENNE

FRANCIS PICABIA

1879 - 1953

SANS TITRE

signé Francis Picabia (en bas à droite)

huile sur carton

41,4 x 30,8 cm; 16¼ x 12⅛ in.

Peint vers 1940-43.

Condition report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Aude.Clerempuy@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, October 13, 1977, lot 232

Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 13 octobre 1977, lot 232

Collection particulière, France (acquis lors de cette vente)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Catalogue note

'Picabia painted wonderful women who exude an astonishing sensuality and an indefinable impression that make us sure they could only have been painted by him.' This is how the artist Jacques-Henri Levesque defined the portraits painted by Picabia in his studio on the French Riviera.

Painted in the early 1940s, this head-and-shoulders portrait of a woman against a blue background is absolutely representative of Picabia's 'realistic' period. At the time, he drew inspiration from illustrations in magazines such as Paris Cinéma, Paris Magazine, Mon Paris and erotic magazines known as 'magazines de charme'. From photographs of these beautiful girls, actresses and music-hall singers, Picabia captured enigmatic and flirtatious poses, glances and smiles. The freshness of this depiction prompted René Magritte to comment in Préface pour une exposition de Picabia [Preface to an exhibition by Picabia] in 1946 that his paintings 'move; they escape from any fixed idea. They are superficial, like the joyous life of lovers. They inaugurate a new reign of pleasure which must be placed within the limits of our life.'

This portrait on a blue background shows a hitherto unidentified young woman with long eyelashes gazing out of frame. This work attests to the audacity of Francis Picabia's compositional approach. Although the 1940s portraits seem more academic than his earlier works, Picabia shows that he is avant-garde, no matter what. He thus reinvents the genre of portraiture through the close-up framing of the woman's face and through the use of bright light which shapes the model's features the way a film studio would, opening the door to Pop Art.

"Picabia a peint des femmes merveilleuses dont émanent une étonnante sensualité et une impression indéfinissable qui font qu’elles ne pouvaient être peintes que par lui". Voilà comment l’artiste Jacques-Henri Levesque définissait les portraits peints par Picabia dans son atelier de la Côte d’Azur.

Peint au début des années 1940, ce portrait en buste de femme sur fond bleu est absolument représentatif de la période "réaliste" de Picabia. A l’époque, il puisait son inspiration dans des illustrations de magazines comme Paris CinémaParis Magazine, Mon Paris ou de magazines dits "de charme". Des photographies de ces belles filles, actrices ou chanteuses de music-hall, Picabia a extrait des poses, des regards et des sourires, mystérieux ou aguicheurs. C’est cette fraîcheur de la représentation qui fera dire à René Magritte en 1946, dans la Préface pour une exposition de Picabia, que ses tableaux : "bougent, ils échappent à l’idée fixe. Ils sont superficiels comme la vie joyeuse des amoureux. Ils inaugurent ce règne du plaisir qui doit se situer dans les limites de notre vie."

Ce portrait sur fond bleu montre une jeune femme, non identifiée jusqu’à présent, aux longs cils, qui regarde hors-champ. Cette œuvre atteste l’audace de l’esprit de composition de Francis Picabia. Alors même que les portraits des années 1940 semblent plus académiques que les œuvres antérieures, Picabia montre qu’il est d’avant-garde où qu’il soit. Il renouvelle alors le genre du portrait par la modernité de son cadrage serré – concentré sur le visage de la femme – et par l’éclairage vif, qui façonne les traits du modèle à la manière de ceux d’un studio de cinéma. Il ouvre le champ au Pop Art.