View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. EMIL NOLDE | WOLKEN (CLOUDS).
11

EMIL NOLDE | WOLKEN (CLOUDS)

EMIL NOLDE | WOLKEN (CLOUDS)

EMIL NOLDE | WOLKEN (CLOUDS)

This lot has been withdrawn

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE PARISIAN COLLECTION

EMIL NOLDE

1867 - 1956

WOLKEN (CLOUDS)

signed Emil Nolde. (lower left); signed Emil Nolde. and titled Wolken (on the stretcher)

60,8 x 46,2 cm; 24 x 18⅛ in.

Painted in 1918.

PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE PARISIENNE

EMIL NOLDE

1867 - 1956

WOLKEN (NUAGES)

signé Emil Nolde. (en bas à gauche); signé Emil Nolde. et titré Wolken (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

60,8 x 46,2 cm; 24 x 18⅛ in.

Peint en 1918.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Aude.Clerempuy@sothebys.com.

Kunsthandlung Goldschmidt, Hamburg (circa 1930)

Sale: Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne, November 23-December 3, 1964, lot 496

Dr. Lütten, Krefeld

Alan Auslander Gallery, New York (1965)

Sale: Sotheby's, London, November 29, 1967, lot 102

Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Dusseldorf (1968)

Riklis collection, New York (1970)

Sale: Sotheby's, London, April 3, 1974, lot 98

Sale: Sotheby's, London, July 2, 1975, lot 72

Arnold Saltzman, New York

Sale: Ketterer, Munich, May 23-24, 1977, lot 1373

Private collection, United States

Private collection, Switzerland

Private collection, Switzerland (acquired from the above and sold: Christie's, London, February 4, 2015, lot 38)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Kunsthandlung Goldschmidt, Hambourg (vers 1930)

Vente: Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne, 23 novembre-3 décembre 1964, lot 496

Dr. Lütten, Krefeld

Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 29 novembre 1967, lot 102

Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Düsseldorf (1968)

Collection Riklis, New York (1970)

Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 3 avril 1974, lot 98

Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 2 juillet 1975, lot 72

Arnold Saltzman, New York

Vente: Ketterer, Munich, 23-24 mai 1977, lot 1373

Collection particulière, Etats-Unis

Collection particulière, Suisse

Collection particulière, Suisse (acquis auprès du précédent et vendu: Christie's, Londres, 4 février 2015, lot 38)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Martin Urban, Emil Nolde, Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, Volume Two 1915-1951, London, 1990, no. 815, illustrated p. 181

Martin Urban, Emil Nolde, Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, Volume Two 1915-1951, Londres, 1990, no. 815, reproduit p. 181

Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, Expressionismus in Malerei und Plastik, 1946-47, no. 146 (titled Wolken über dem Meer)

New York, Alan Auslander Gallery, The Expressive Image, 1965, illustrated in the catalogue

Dusseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Ausstellung deutscher und französischer Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts: Gemälde, Plastik, Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen, 1968-69, illustrated in the catalogue p. 34

New York, Serge Sabarsky Gallery, Emil Nolde, 1976

Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, Expressionismus in Malerei und Plastik, 1946-47, no. 146 (sous le titre Wolken über dem Meer)

New York, Alan Auslander Gallery, The Expressive Image, 1965, reproduit dans le catalogue

Düsseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Ausstellung deutscher und französischer Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts: Gemälde, Plastik, Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen, 1968-69, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 34

'My personal opinion is that despite many travels to many places, my art remains deeply rooted in my native soil, in this narrow country, here between two seas.' (Letter dated 29 October 1902 from Emil Nolde to his friend Ernst Gosebruch, Director of the Museum of the City of Essen, in Emil Nolde, Lettres 1894-1926, Paris, 2008, p. 155).

Whether he was living on the island of Als in the Baltic Sea or in Utenwarf and Seebüll on the North Sea coast, Emil Nolde was never far from seas and dramatic skies. The sea and its many subtle variations captivated him throughout his career. Between 1901 and 1951, Nolde devoted seventy-five paintings to this theme, many of them watercolours. Every day was different: calm and raging seas alike served as an unlimited source of inspiration.

In Wolken, the horizon is low, allowing the changing sky to dominate the composition. This atmospheric motif was particularly dear to the artist. He once said: 'I like it when the large clouds pass overhead or when the incandescent light of the sun moves, separating them into darkness and light.' (Letter dated 17 May 1923 from Emil Nolde to Hans Fehr, in op. cit., pp. 158-159). On the canvas, the clouds unfurl and move to the front of the composition in colours ranging from blue to purple in the distance and from mauve to red in the foreground. These moving forms, whose colours are set off against a glowing yellow, contrast with the calm of the green waves. The artist used the same shade to sign the work.

After being inspired by Impressionist landscapes, Emil Nolde quickly transformed his painting technique under the influence of Van Gogh, by focusing on a palette limited to vivid colours and by adopting a quick brushstroke. The 1918 painting clearly demonstrates Emil Nolde's talents and boldness as a colourist. The sky and the sea appear not only as natural subjects but as elemental forces full of vigour. And it is the intensity of the colours as well as the subjectivity of Nolde's vision of the landscape that justifies the artist's affiliation with the Expressionist movement, although he considered that term to be too reductive. As he wrote in 1902: 'I yearn for the purity of nature. For the ray of sunshine, for the westerly wind that sends the winds lashing the earth. Storm clouds. I want the ocean spray to wash over my face, I want my clothes to be soaked until they are dripping wet.' (Letter dated 27 January 1902 from Emil Nolde to Hans Fehr, op. cit., p 44). It is this head-on confrontation with nature that seems to allow Nolde's painting to express all of its primordial power. In Wolken, the intensity of the craftsmanship combined with the colour palette gives the work an almost abstract dimension.

"Mon opinion personnelle est que mon art, en dépit des voyages que je fais un peu partout, est profondément enraciné dans le sol de ma terre natale, dans ce pays étroit, ici, entre les deux mers." (Lettre d’Emil Nolde du 29 octobre 1902, à son ami Ernst Gosebruch, directeur du musée de la ville d’Essen, in Emil Nolde, Lettres 1894-1926, Paris, 2008, p. 155)

Qu’il s’installe à Alsen sur la Baltique ou à Utenwarf et Seebüll sur la côte de la Mer du Nord, Emil Nolde est toujours à proximité des flots et des variations atmosphériques du ciel. La mer et ses différentes nuances l’ont captivé toute sa carrière. Entre 1901 et 1951, Nolde consacre au motif soixante-quinze peintures ; nombreuses sont les aquarelles. Chaque jour différente, qu’elle soit d’huile ou qu’elle soit déchaînée, la mer lui offre un répertoire illimité d’inspirations.

Dans Wolken, la ligne d’horizon est basse, laissant volontairement une place prédominante au ciel changeant. Ce motif atmosphérique est particulièrement cher à l’artiste ; il disait : "J’aime lorsque les grands nuages passent en altitude ou quand la lumière incandescente du soleil se déplace en les séparant dans la pénombre et la clarté." (Lettre d’Emil Nolde du 17 mai 1923 à Hans Fehr, op. cit., p. 158-159). Sur la toile, les nuages se déploient et se dirigent à l’avant de la composition en différentes plages colorées, passant du bleu au violet dans les lointains, variant du mauve au rouge au premier plan. Ces formes en mouvement dont les couleurs s’enlèvent sur un jaune ardent, contrastent avec le calme des flots verts. C’est dans cette même teinte que l’artiste choisit de signer l’œuvre.

Après s’être inspiré des paysages impressionnistes, Emil Nolde a rapidement transformé sa technique picturale sous l’influence de Van Gogh, s’attachant à une palette chromatique réduite à des couleurs vives et adoptant un coup de pinceau rapide. La toile de 1918 révèle précisément le talent et les audaces d’Emil Nolde coloriste. Le ciel et la mer n’apparaissent pas seulement comme des sujets naturels mais comme des forces élémentaires pleines de vigueur. Et c’est la violence des couleurs ainsi que la subjectivité du regard de Nolde sur le paysage qui justifient le rattachement de l’artiste au mouvement expressionniste, quoi qu’il jugeât le qualificatif trop réducteur. Comme il l’écrivait en 1902 : "J’aspire à la vie pure de la nature. Au rayon de soleil, au vent d’ouest qui envoie les vagues fouetter la terre. Nuages d’orage. Je veux que les embruns me balaient le visage, je veux avoir des vêtements trempés jusqu’à ce qu’ils en dégoulinent." (Lettre d’Emil Nolde du 27 janvier 1902 à Hans Fehr, op. cit., p. 44). C’est cette approche frontale avec la nature qui semble permettre à la peinture de Nolde d’exprimer toute sa puissance originelle. Dans Wolken, l’intensité de la facture et de la palette en viennent à conférer à l’œuvre une dimension frôlant l’abstraction.