PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
14

Property from a Private Italian Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Italienne

PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL

Estimate: 60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Property from a Private Italian Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Italienne

PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL

Estimate: 60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Lot Sold:68,750EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

Description

Property from a Private Italian Collection

PAUL KLEE

1879 - 1940

MYTHOS EINER INSEL


signed Klee (upper left)

watercolour and pencil on paper

46,5 x 61 cm; 18¼ x 24 in.

Executed in 1930.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Italienne

PAUL KLEE

1879 - 1940

MYTHOS EINER INSEL


signé Klee (en haut à gauche)

aquarelle et crayon sur papier

46,5 x 61 cm; 18¼ x 24 in.

Exécuté en 1930.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.



Condition Report

Executed on cream wove paper, not laid down and attached to the backing board with tape in places along the edges. The sheet is slightly undulating and there is some slight mat staining to the extreme edges. There are three small tears to the left part of the upper edge (the longest of which is approximately 2 cm long) and there are some further minor nicks and tiny tears to the left edge. There are three vertical scratches visible to the grey pigment at the centre of the composition, possibly studio. There are some very minor creases in places. The sheet is light stained. This work is in overall good condition.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Provenance

Otto Ralfs, Braunschweig (1930)

Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (until 1938)

Karl Nierendorf, Cologne, Berlin, New York (1938-1947)

Mira P. Hershey, Los Angeles

Los Angeles County Museum of Art (gift from the above and sold to benefit the acquisitions fund: Sotheby's, New York, November 5, 2005, lot 309)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

________________________________________________________________________________


Otto Ralfs, Braunschweig (1930)

Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris (jusqu'en 1938)

Karl Nierendorf, Cologne, Berlin, New York (1938-1947)

Mira P. Hershey, Los Angeles

Los Angeles County Museum of Art (don du précédent et vendu au profit du fond d'acquisitions du musée : Sotheby's, New York, 5 novembre 2005, lot 309)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel


Exhibited

San Francisco, Museum of Modern Art, The In-Between World of Paul Klee, 1988, no. 19, illustrated in the catalogue

Munich, Haus der Kunst & Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Paul Klee-in der maske des Mythos, 1999-2000, no. 63, illustrated in the catalogue

Los Angeles, County Museum of Art, The Kindness of Friends: A Selection of Gifts of Drawings and Prints 1919-2001, 2001-02

________________________________________________________________________________


San Francisco, Museum of Modern Art, The In-Between World of Paul Klee, 1988, no. 19, reproduit dans le catalogue

Munich, Haus der Kunst & Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Paul Klee-in der maske des Mythos, 1999-2000, no. 63, reproduit dans le catalogue

Los Angeles, County Museum of Art, The Kindness of Friends: A Selection of Gifts of Drawings and Prints 1919-2001, 2001-02


Literature

The Paul Klee Foundation, ed., Paul Klee. Catalogue raisonné 1927-1930, vol. 5, Bern, 2001, no. 5139, illustrated p. 420

________________________________________________________________________________


The Paul Klee Foundation, ed., Paul Klee. Catalogue raisonné 1927-1930, vol. 5, Berne, 2001, no. 5139, reproduit p. 420

PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
Property from a Private Italian Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Italienne
PAUL KLEE | MYTHOS EINER INSEL
Lot Closed