JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE
JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE
JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE
JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE
15

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection particulière française

JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE

Estimate: 60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection particulière française

JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE

Estimate: 60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Lot Sold:81,250EUR
(2 bids, reserve met)

Description

Property from a Private French Collection

JOAN MIRÓ

1893 - 1983

PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE


signed Miró and Artigas (on the side)

ceramic

22,5 x 49,2 x 4,8 cm ; 8⅞x 19⅜x 1⅞ in.

Executed in 1956, this work is unique.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une Collection particulière française

JOAN MIRÓ

1893 - 1983

PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE


signé Miró et Artigas (sur la tranche)

céramique

22,5 x 49,2 x 4,8 cm ; 8⅞x 19⅜x 1⅞in.

Exécutée en 1956, cette œuvre est unique.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.



Condition Report

The ceramic is sound, the lower right corner is missing (as per the printed catalogue illustration and the catalogue raisonné). A close inspection reveals some minor craquelure on the recto which appears to be inherent to the use of heat in the execution process. Apart from some light wear to the edges and the protruding areas of the verso, this work is in very good condition.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Provenance

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Private Collection, France

________________________________________________________________________________


Galerie Maeght, Paris

Collection particulière, France


Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Miró – Céramiques, 1956

Balingen, Centre Culturel, Céramiques européennes des classiques modernes, 1984

Amiens, Musée de Picardie, Miró jardinier des rêves – Œuvres des collections Maeght, 1999

Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, Miró en son jardin, 2009

________________________________________________________________________________


Paris, Galerie Maeght, Miró – Céramiques, 1956

Balingen, Centre Culturel, Céramiques européennes des classiques modernes, 1984

Amiens, Musée de Picardie, Miró jardinier des rêves – Œuvres des collections Maeght, 1999

Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, Miró en son jardin, 2009


Literature

José Pierre & José Corredor-Matheos, Céramiques de Miró et Artigas, Paris, 1974, no. 238, illustrated p. 222

Francesca Miralles, Llorens Artigas, Barcelona, 1992, no. 752, illustrated p. 304

Joan Punyet Miró & Joan Gardy Artigas, Joan Miró, Josep Llorens Artigas. Ceramics. Catalogue raisonné 1941-1981, Paris, 2007, no. 243, illustrated p. 206

________________________________________________________________________________


José Pierre & José Corredor-Matheos, Céramiques de Miró et Artigas, Paris, 1974, no. 238, reproduit p. 222

Francesca Miralles, Llorens Artigas, Barcelone, 1992, no. 752, reproduit p. 304

Joan Punyet Miró & Joan Gardy Artigas, Joan Miró, Josep Llorens Artigas. Ceramics. Catalogue raisonné 1941-1981, Paris, 2007, no. 243, reproduit p. 206

Exhibited



JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE
Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection particulière française
JOAN MIRÓ | PLAQUE DOUBLE FACE
Lot Closed