Impressionist & Modern Art Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. JACQUES VILLON | FEMME ASSISE.

JACQUES VILLON | FEMME ASSISE

May 28, 01:22 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

JACQUES VILLON

1875 - 1963

FEMME ASSISE

signed JACQUES VILLON (upper right)

oil on panel

24,1 x 18,1 cm; 9½ x 7⅛ in.

Painted in 1928.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

JACQUES VILLON

1875 - 1963

FEMME ASSISE

signé JACQUES VILLON (en haut à droite)

huile sur panneau

24,1 x 18,1 cm; 9½ x 7⅛ in.

Peint en 1928.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Private collection, France

Sale: Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, March 6, 1960, lot 100

Jean-Henri Guerrier, France (by descent and sold: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, October 21, 2016)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Collection particulière, France

Vente: Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, 6 mars 1960, lot 100

Jean-Henri Guerrier, France (par descendance et vendu: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 21 octobre 2016)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel