View 1 of Lot 189. South Afrika.
189

Mahjoub Ben Bella

South Afrika

Estimate:

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Mahjoub Ben Bella

Mahjoub Ben Bella

South Afrika

South Afrika

Estimate:

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Lot sold:

52,920

EUR

Mahjoub Ben Bella

1946 - 2020

South Afrika

signed and dated 85; signed and inscribed on the reverse

oil and mixed media on canvas

174 x 100 x 6 cm; 68½x 39⅜x 2⅜in.

Executed in 1985.

Mahjoub Ben Bella

1946 - 2020

South Afrika

signé et daté 85; signé et inscrit au dos

huile et technique mixte sur toile

Exécuté en 1985.

Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the artist)

Sotheby's Paris, Art Contemporain, 6 June 2013, lot 208

Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

Collection particulière, France (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Sotheby's Paris, Art Contemporain, 6 juin 2013, lot 208

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel