Art Contemporain Day Sale
Art Contemporain Day Sale
South Afrika
December 11, 04:29 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
Mahjoub Ben Bella
1946 - 2020
South Afrika
signed and dated 85; signed and inscribed on the reverse
oil and mixed media on canvas
174 x 100 x 6 cm; 68½x 39⅜x 2⅜in.
Executed in 1985.
Mahjoub Ben Bella
1946 - 2020
South Afrika
signé et daté 85; signé et inscrit au dos
huile et technique mixte sur toile
Exécuté en 1985.
Private Collection, France (acquired directly from the artist)
Sotheby's Paris, Art Contemporain, 6 June 2013, lot 208
Acquired during the above sale by the present owner
Collection particulière, France (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Sotheby's Paris, Art Contemporain, 6 juin 2013, lot 208
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel