View 1 of Lot 188. City Neu     .
View 1 of Lot 188. City Neu     .
188

Victor Vasarely

City Neu

Estimate:

80,000 - 100,000 EUR

Vente au profit exclusif de la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence

Victor Vasarely

Victor Vasarely

City Neu

City Neu

Estimate:

80,000 - 100,000 EUR

Lot sold:

100,800

EUR

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

City Neu

signed; signed twice, titled City Neu, dated 1984 and inscribed on the reverse

acrylic on canvas

151 x 171 cm ; 59 1/2 x 67 5/16 in.

Executed in 1984.

The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely. This work will be included in the fourthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

City Neu

signé; signé deux fois, titré City Neu, daté 1984 et inscrit au dos

acrylique sur toile

151 x 171 cm ; 59½x 67 5/16 in.

Exécuté en 1984.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre Vasarely, Président de la Fondation Vasarely. Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely, actuellement en préparation par la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence

A gift from the artist to the present owner

Don de l'artiste au propriétaire actuel