View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. ZAO WOU-KI | 17.5.63.
10

ZAO WOU-KI | 17.5.63

Artist's Resale RightGuaranteed PropertyIrrevocable Bids

Estimate:

1,500,000

to
- 2,000,000 EUR

Property from an Important Irish Collection

9

10

11

ZAO WOU-KI | 17.5.63

ZAO WOU-KI | 17.5.63

Estimate:

1,500,000

to
- 2,000,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,812,500

EUR

ZAO WOU-KI

1920 - 2013

17.5.63

signed and signed in Chinese; signed, titled and dated 17.5.63 on the reverse

Executed in 1963.

55 x 81 cm; 21 ½ x 32 in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Françoise Marquet and Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity may be delivered upon request to the buyer.

signé et signé en chinois; signé, titré et daté 17.5.63 au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1963.

55 x 81 cm; 21 ½ x 32 in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. L'œuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation sous l'égide de Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé par l'acheteur.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat Irrévocable.

Galerie de France, Paris

Private Collection, Ireland (acquired from the above circa 1967)

Thence by descent to the present owners

Galerie de France, Paris

Collection particulière, Irlande (acquis auprès de celle-ci circa 1967)

Puis par descendance aux propriétaires actuels