View 1 of Lot 17. A.R. PENCK | SYSTEM B – SYSTEM A.
17

A.R. PENCK | SYSTEM B – SYSTEM A

Estimate:

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Property from the collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

Estimate:

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Lot sold:

287,500

EUR

A.R. PENCK

1939 - 2017

SYSTEM B – SYSTEM A

signed with the artist’s monogram and titled; signed and dated 1971 on the stretcher

acrylic on linen

Executed in 1971.

140 x 150 cm; 55⅛x 59 in.

signé des initiales et titré; signé et daté 1971 sur le châssis

acrylique sur toile de lin

Exécuté en 1971.

140 x 150 cm; 55⅛x 59 in.

Galerie Michael Werner, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquired in 1971)

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquis en septembre 1971)

Madrid, Fundació La Caixa de Pensions, Origen i visió, Nova Pintura Alemanya, 1984, p. 159, no. 72, illustrated in colour

Berlin, Nationalgalerie Staatliche Museen zu Berlin; Zurich, Kunsthaus, A.R. Penck, 1988, p. 155, no. 40, illustrated in colour

Madrid, Fundació La Caixa de Pensions, Origen i visió, Nova Pintura Alemanya, 1984, p. 159, no. 72, illustré en couleurs

Berlin, Nationalgalerie Staatliche Museen zu Berlin; Zurich, Kunsthaus, A.R. Penck, 1988, p. 155, no. 40, illustré en couleurs

Even if I was impressed by Picasso's late stylized characters and Giacometti's frozen beings, I wanted to paint something different, something moving that would catch people in their essential activity. I personally wanted to represent people in action.

Mon point de vue de peintre était alors marqué par le dernier Picasso et les personnages stylisés de Giacometti, sculpteur des êtres arrêtés, figés. Ce que, pour ma part, je désirais peindre, c'était des gens, des figures, pris dans leur activité essentielle. Je voulais, moi, représenter des êtres en action.

A.R. Penck, 1970