Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 110. MIMMO ROTELLA | SEXY.

Property from the collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

MIMMO ROTELLA | SEXY

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

From the Collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

MIMMO ROTELLA

1918 - 2006

SEXY

signed; signed, titled and dated 62 and 1962 on the reverse

décollage on canvas, in artist's frame

Executed in 1962.

137.5 x 93.7 cm; 54⅛ x 36⅞ in.

signé; signé, titré et daté 62 et 1962 au dos

décollage sur toile dans un cadre d'artiste

Exécuté en 1962.

Galeria La Tartaruga, Rome

Galerie Mathias Fels & Cie, Paris

Wolfgang Hahn Collection, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquired directly from the above in 1973)

Galeria La Tartaruga, Rome

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquis auprès de celui-ci en 1973)

Tommaso Trini, Rotella, Milan, 1974, p. 20

Exhibited at the XXXII Venice Biennale in 1964, where Mimmo Rotella represented Italy, this museum work was kept out of sight for almost fifty years.

Born on October 7, 1918 in Catanzaro, Italy, and trained at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Naples, Domenico "Mimmo" Rotella is considered one of the most eminent members of the New Realism movement, one of the fathers of Posterism and one of the precursors of Street Art. Since the 1950s, this visionary artist has been using posters as medium, lacerating them in his studio before affixing them onto canvas, making a major contribution to the renewal of artistic expression in the 20th century.

Beyond the historical importance of the process marking a turning point in the history of art, Sexy deserves attention because of its political and social resonance in the 1960s boiling context. Here, Rotella is tackling the poster for Sexy al Neon, a 1962 documentary film on cabarets directed by Ettore Fecchi and featuring the famous transgender revue leader Bambi, for which the French state had requested that no less than five scenes be cut entirely. With Sexy, Rotella is therefore challenging the state as much as he is echoing the sexual revolution that was stirring Europe at the time.

Exposée à la XXXIIe Biennale de Venise en 1964 où Mimmo Rotella représente l’Italie, cette œuvre muséale fut conservée à l’abri des regards pendant près d’une cinquantaine d’années.

Né le 7 octobre 1918 à Catanzaro, en Italie, et formé à l’Accademia di Belle Arti de Naples, Domenico « Mimmo » Rotella est considéré comme l’un des membres les plus éminents du Nouveau Réalisme, l’un des pères de l’Affichisme mais aussi comme l’un des précurseurs du Street art. Utilisant depuis les années 1950 comme matière-première des affiches qu’il lacère dans son atelier avant de les fixer sur la toile, il faut dire que cet artiste visionnaire a largement contribué à renouveler les moyens d’expressions artistiques au XXe siècle.

Au-delà de l’importance historique du procédé marquant un tournant dans l’histoire de l’art, Sexy mérite qu’on s’y attarde de part sa nature subversive et sa résonnance politique et sociale. S’attaquant ici à l’affiche de Sexy al Neon, film documentaire sur les cabarets réalisé en 1962 par Ettore Fecchi, mettant notamment en scène la célèbre meneuse de revue Bambi et dont l’état français avait demandé la coupure intégrale de pas moins de cinq scènes, Rotella remet en effet en cause l'usine à rêves que sont les studios de cinéma tout aussi bien qu’il se fait l’écho de la révolution sexuelle qui agite alors l’Europe.