HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG
HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG
HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG
138

Property from the Collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Lot sold:396,500EUR

HERMANN NITSCH

n. 1938

ÖLBERG

signed and dated 1960 on the reverse

oil and mixed media on linen

Executed in 1960.

99,5 x 145,3 cm; 39 3/16 x 57 ¼ in.

signé et daté 1960 au dos

huile et technique mixte sur toile

Exécuté en 1960.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact Camille.lacaze@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Galerie Borgmann, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquired directly from the above in 1983)

Galerie Borgmann, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1983)

Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, Von der Aktionsmalerei zum Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, 12 June - 4 September 1988

Vienna, Museum für angewandte Kunst, Aktionsmalerei - Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, March - May 1989

Sevilla, Expo, Österreichischer Pavillon, September 1992

Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Hermann Nitsch, Orgien-Mysterien-Theater, Retrospektive, 3 November 2006 - January 2007

Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, Von der Aktionsmalerei zum Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, 12 juin - 4 septembrer 1988

Vienne, Museum für angewandte Kunst, Aktionsmalerei - Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, mars - mai 1989

Seville, Expo, Österreichischer Pavillon, septembre 1992

Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Hermann Nitsch, Orgien-Mysterien-Theater, Retrospektive, 3 novembre 2006 - janvier 2007

HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG
HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG