Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 138. HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG.

Property from the Collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

HERMANN NITSCH | ÖLBERG

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

HERMANN NITSCH

n. 1938

ÖLBERG

signed and dated 1960 on the reverse

oil and mixed media on linen

Executed in 1960.

99,5 x 145,3 cm; 39 3/16 x 57 ¼ in.

signé et daté 1960 au dos

huile et technique mixte sur toile

Exécuté en 1960.

Galerie Borgmann, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquired directly from the above in 1983)

Galerie Borgmann, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1983)

Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, Von der Aktionsmalerei zum Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, 12 June - 4 September 1988

Vienna, Museum für angewandte Kunst, Aktionsmalerei - Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, March - May 1989

Sevilla, Expo, Österreichischer Pavillon, September 1992

Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Hermann Nitsch, Orgien-Mysterien-Theater, Retrospektive, 3 November 2006 - January 2007

Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, Von der Aktionsmalerei zum Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, 12 juin - 4 septembrer 1988

Vienne, Museum für angewandte Kunst, Aktionsmalerei - Aktionismus, Wien 1960 - 1965, mars - mai 1989

Seville, Expo, Österreichischer Pavillon, septembre 1992

Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Hermann Nitsch, Orgien-Mysterien-Theater, Retrospektive, 3 novembre 2006 - janvier 2007