CHRISTO | PAQUET
CHRISTO | PAQUET
CHRISTO | PAQUET
108

Property from the collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

CHRISTO | PAQUET

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

CHRISTO | PAQUET

Estimate:

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Lot sold:131,250EUR

CHRISTO

1935 - 2009 & 1935 - 2020

PAQUET

signed and dated 1961 on the reverse

fabric and rope mounted on board

Executed in 1961.

81 x 60 x 18 cm ; 31 ⅞ x 23 ⅝ x 7 1/16 in.

The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by the artist.

signé et daté 1961 au dos

tissu et corde monté sur panneau

Exécuté en 1961.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par l'artiste.

Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Mathias Fels, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in 1961)

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquired from the above in 1973)

Galerie Mathias Fels, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1961)

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1973)

Famous for their monumental installations, Christo and Jeanne-Claude's practice is not limited to the creation of sensationalist works. A historical painting produced in the intimacy of the studio in 1961, Paquet bears witness to a practice that dates back to the dawn of the 1960s, even before Christo and Jean-Claude had the idea of packing up public buildings.

"On the borderline between anonymity and the possibility of identification, lost utility and the current autonomy of the object," as German curator Petra Kipphof points out, Paquet is the catalyst for the couple's experiments at the very moment when their artistic vocabulary was asserting itself. At this precise moment, their attention is focused more than ever on the play of materials, textures and colors. They select the fabric, ropes and strings with precision, unlike some of their new realist brothers who leave more room for the random and the unexpected. Afterwards, Christo and Jeanne-Claude will only partially cover the objects they pack, certainly leaving less mystery hovering.

Célèbres pour leurs installations monumentales, la pratique de Christo et Jeanne-Claude ne se limite pas à la création d’œuvres sensationnalistes. Tableau historique réalisé dans l’intimité de l’atelier en 1961, Paquet témoigne en effet d’une pratique qui remonte à l’aube des années 1960, avant même que Christo et Jean-Claude aient l’idée d’empaqueter des bâtiments publics.

« A la frontière entre anonymité et possibilité d’identification, utilité perdue et actuelle autonomie de l’objet », comme le souligne la conservatrice allemande Petra Kipphof, Paquet se fait le catalyseur des expérimentations du couple au moment même où leur vocabulaire artistique s’affirme. A ce moment précis, leur attention se porte plus que jamais sur les jeux de matière, les textures et les couleurs. Ils sélectionnent le tissu, les cordes et les ficelles avec précision, contrairement à certains de leurs frères nouveaux réalistes qui laissent plus de place beaucoup au hasard et l’inattendu. Par la suite, Christo et Jeanne-Claude ne recouvriront que partiellement les objets qu’ils empaquèteront, laissant certainement moins de mystère planner.

CHRISTO | PAQUET
CHRISTO | PAQUET