ARMAN | UNTITLED (COLÈRE DE RADIO)
114

Property from the collection of Dr Herbert Kiel

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Lot sold:50,000EUR

ARMAN

1928 - 2005

UNTITLED (COLÈRE DE RADIO)

signed three times and dated 1962

smashed radio on wood panel

Executed in 1962.

71,5 x 96,5 x 16 cm ; 23 x 38 x 6 ¼ in.

This work is registered in the archives of Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 20476.

This work is recorded in the Arman Studio Archives New York under number: APA# 8203.62.004

signé trois fois et daté 1962

poste de radio brisé sur panneau

Exécuté en 1962.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le numéro 20476.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Arman Studio Archives sous le numéro APA# 8203.62.004.

Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Lawrence, Paris

Galerie Bonnier, Geneva

Galerie Mathias Fels, Paris

Galerie Reckermann, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel (acquired from the above in 1980)

Galerie Lawrence, Paris

Galerie Bonnier, Genève

Galerie Mathias Fels, Paris

Galerie Reckermann, Cologne

Dr Herbert Kiel, Cologne (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1980)

Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue Raisonné II (1960-1962), Paris 1991, p. 129, no. 226, illustrated

Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue Raisonné II (1960-1962), Paris 1991, p. 129, no. 226, illustré

Paris, Galerie Lawrence, Arman, 1962

Genève, Galerie Bonnier, 1962

Stockholm, Galerie France-Suède, Les colères d'Arman, 1963

Karlsruhe, Städtische Galerie, Nouveau Réalisme aus der Sammlung Kiel, 2000; catalogue, p. 27, illustrated in colour

Genève, Galerie Bonnier, 1962

Stockholm, France-Suède, Les colères d'Arman, 1963

Karlsruhe, Städtische Galerie, Nouveau Réalisme aus der Sammlung Kiel, 2000; catalogue, p. 27, illustré en couleurs

Among the objects used by Arman throughout his career, it is undeniably those coming from the musical universe that gave rise to the most numerous manipulations: colères, coupes, accumulations, combustions, bronze casts or assemblages.

According to Arman, the formal structure of the objects destroyed in anger determines the aesthetics of the work and gives it a baroque or cubist character depending on whether curves or straight lines predominate. Untitled (Colère de poste radio), a historical work produced in 1962, thus belongs to the "cubist" series of works, recalling, beyond the materials used, the filiation that the artist has always been concerned about between his work and that of the fathers of collage and assemblage.

Parmi les objets utilisés par Arman tout au long de sa carrière, ce sont indéniablement ceux issus de l’univers musical qui ont donné lieu aux plus nombreuses manipulations : colères, coupes, accumulations, combustions, tirages en bronze ou encore assemblages.

Selon Arman, la structure formelle des objets détruits dans les colères détermine en l’esthétique de l’œuvre et lui accorde un caractère baroque ou cubiste selon qu’y prédominent les courbes ou les droites. Sans Titre (Colère de poste radio), œuvre historique réalisée en 1962, appartient ainsi à la série des œuvres « cubistes », rappelant, au-delà des matériaux utilisés, la filiation dont l’artiste s’est toujours montré soucieux entre son œuvre et celle des pères du collage et de l’assemblage.