Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 117. ARMAN | HOMMAGE À LA GORGONE.

ARMAN | HOMMAGE À LA GORGONE

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

ARMAN

1928 - 2005

HOMMAGE À LA GORGONE

signed and dated 65

acrylic comb prints on canvas

Executed in 1965.

161 x 129,5 cm; 63 ⅜ x 51 in.

This work is recorded in the Arman Studio Archives New York under number: APA# 8209.65.113

signé et daté 65

empreintes de peigne à l'acrylique sur toile

Exécuté en 1965.

161 x 129,5 cm; 63 ⅜ x 51 in.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Arman Studio Archives New York sous le numéro APA# 8209.65.113

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel

My name is Arman. They call me a sculptor and painter, but I see myself more as a showman of objects.

Arman

Arman's first paintings, produced in the mid-1950s and entitled Cachets, were already composing abstract images from the prints of objects dipped in ink. In Hommage à la Gorgone, executed in 1964 using combs immersed in paint, the artist continued his research on matter as well as form, palette and gesture.

Je m'appelle Arman. On me dit sculpteur et peintre mais moi, je me vois plutôt comme un montreur d'objets.

Arman

Les premières toiles d’Arman, réalisées au milieu des années 1950 et intitulées Cachets, composaient déjà des images abstraites à partir d’empreintes d’objets trempés dans l’encre. Dans Hommage à la Gorgone, réalisé en 1964 en utilisant des peignes plongés dans la peinture, l’artiste poursuit ses recherches sur la matière autant que sur la forme, la palette et le geste.