ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL
ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL
ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL
162

ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Lot sold:50,000EUR

ANTONI TÀPIES

1923 - 2012

ANIMAL

signed

mixed media on printed paper laid down on panel

Executed in 1988.

82 x 105 cm ; 32 ¼ x 41 5/16 in.

signé

technique mixte sur papier imprimé marouflé sur panneau

Exécuté en 1988.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact Camille.lacaze@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Galerie Thomas, Munich

Eker-Galerie, St Gallen

Private Collection

Auction, Burkard, Lucerne, 25 November 2000, lot 165

Private Collection (acquired during the above sale)

Paris, Artcurial, 7 June 2016, Post-War & Contemporain 2, lot 240

Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Thomas, Munich

Eker-Galerie, St Gallen

Collection particulière

Auction, Burkard, Lucerne, 25 novembre 2000, lot 165

Collection particulière (acquis lors de cette vente)

Paris, Artcurial, 7 juin 2016, Post-War & Contemporain 2, lot 240

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Anna Agustí, Tàpies, Obra Completa, Volum 6, 1986-1990, Barcelona, 2000, no. 5649, p. 241, illustrated

Anna Agustí, Tàpies, Obra Completa, Volum 6, 1986-1990, Barcelone, 2000, no. 5649, p. 241, illustré

Prague, Galerie Miro, From Classical modernism to contemporary art / from Picasso & Kupka to Dokoupil, 12 September - 20 November 2016; catalogue, p. 49, illustrated in colour

Berlin, Michael Haas, Antoni Tàpies | Jordi Alcaraz | Gino Rubert, 28 April - 3 June 2017; catalogue, p. 20, illustrated

Prague, Galerie Miro, From Classical modernism to contemporary art / from Picasso & Kupka to Dokoupil, 12 septembre - 20 novembre 2016; catalogue, p. 49, illustré en couleurs

Berlin, Michael Haas, Antoni Tàpies | Jordi Alcaraz | Gino Rubert, 28 avril - 3 juin 2017; catalogue, p. 20, illustré

ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL
ANTONI TÀPIES | ANIMAL