ANTONIO SAURA | PORTRAIT DE MARCEL DUCHAMP
163

Property from an important French private collection

Estimate: 30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Estimate: 30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Lot sold:65,000EUR

ANTONIO SAURA

1930 - 1998

PORTRAIT DE MARCEL DUCHAMP

signed

Executed in 1960.

60 x 73 cm ; 23 ⅝ x 28 ¾ in.

signé

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1960.

60 x 73 cm ; 23 ⅝ x 28 ¾ in.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact Camille.lacaze@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York

Pierre Matisse Estate, New York

Private Collection, New York

Private Collection, France

Succession Pierre Matisse, New York

Collection particulière, New York

Collection particulière, France

Gérard de Cortanze, Antonio Saura, Paris, 1994, p. 186, illustrated in colour