Addiction | Benjamin Steinitz

Addiction | Benjamin Steinitz

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. ITALIAN , NAPLES, 19TH CENTURY,  AFTER THE ANTIQUE, SNAKE | ITALIE, NAPLES XIXE SIÈCLE D'APRÈS L'ANTIQUE, SERPENT.

ITALIAN , NAPLES, 19TH CENTURY,  AFTER THE ANTIQUE, SNAKE | ITALIE, NAPLES XIXE SIÈCLE D'APRÈS L'ANTIQUE, SERPENT

July 23, 01:02 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

ITALIAN , NAPLES, 19TH CENTURY

AFTER THE ANTIQUE

SNAKE

green patined bronze ; on a yellow Siena marble base

H. (Bronze) 40,5 cm, 16 in. ; (Base) 28 by 25 cm, 11 by 10 in.

ITALIE, NAPLES XIXE SIÈCLE

D'APRÈS L'ANTIQUE

SERPENT

bronze à patine verte ; sur socle carré en marbre jaune de Sienne

H. (Bronze) 46 cm, 16 in. ; (Socle) 28 x 25 cm, 11 x 10 in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

This snake probably cast in Naples in the 19th century is a replica of an antique bronze discovered around 1850 in Pompeii near the peristyle of the so-called Citharist House (built in the 1st century BC), today in the National Archaeological Museum of Naples (H. 42 cm). The catalogue of the Neapolitan Chiurazzi foundry, specialized in editions after the Antique, in particular sculptures of the National archeological museum in Naples, offers bronze editions in its 1911's catalogue of this Snake (n° 4898), identical to our bronze.

A similar cast to ours was made for Théodore Reinach (1860-1928), a French politician and archaeologist. Also associated with a yellow Siena marble base, the snake decorates the entrance of his villa at Kérylos (Villefranche-sur-Mer) built between 1902 and 1908 and after an antique Greek model.

Ce serpent réalisé probablement à Naples au XIXe siècle d'après un bronze antique découvert vers 1850 à Pompéi autour du péristyle de la Maison dite du Cithariste (construite au Ier siècle avant J.C.), aujourd’hui au Musée archéologique national de Naples (H. 42 cm). La fonderie napolitaine Chiurazzi spécialisée dans les éditions d’après l’Antique, et plus particulièrement les œuvres conservées au Musée archéologique de Naples, propose dans son catalogue de 1911 un bronze d’après le Serpent de la Maison du Cithariste (n°4898) identique à notre œuvre.

Un bronze tout à fait semblable à celui que nous présentons appartient à Théodore Reinach (1860-1928) homme politique et archéologue français. Reposant également sur un socle en marbre jaune de Sienne, le serpent décore l’entrée de sa villa de Kérylos (Villefranche-sur-Mer), construite entre 1902 et 1908 sur le modèle des villes grecques antiques.