Addiction | Benjamin Steinitz

Addiction | Benjamin Steinitz

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. FRENCH, CIRCA 1870   SYMBOLIST SCHOOL, SALOME KISSING THE HEAD OF JOHN THE BAPTIST | FRANCE, VERS 1870 ECOLE SYMBOLISTE, SALOMÉ EMBRASSANT LA TÊTE DE SAINT JEAN-BAPTISTE.

FRENCH, CIRCA 1870 SYMBOLIST SCHOOL, SALOME KISSING THE HEAD OF JOHN THE BAPTIST | FRANCE, VERS 1870 ECOLE SYMBOLISTE, SALOMÉ EMBRASSANT LA TÊTE DE SAINT JEAN-BAPTISTE

July 23, 01:04 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

FRENCH, CIRCA 1870

SYMBOLIST SCHOOL

SALOME KISSING THE HEAD OF JOHN THE BAPTIST

white marble

FRANCE, VERS 1870

ECOLE SYMBOLISTE

SALOMÉ EMBRASSANT LA TÊTE DE SAINT JEAN-BAPTISTE

marbre blanc

50,5 x 30 cm ; 19⅞x 11 5/6 in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

The story of Salome, a Jewish princess in the 1st century CE, is related in the Gospels of Mark and Matthew. The remarriage between her mother Herodias and Herod Antipas, brother of her dead father, was strongly condemned by St John the Baptist because they were so closely related. On the King’s birthday, Herodias suggested that her daughter should dance for her future step-father, in a ruse to get him to give her the head of St John the Baptist on a plate.

The iconography of this biblical tale was immensely popular from the Middle Ages right up to the nineteenth century. Artists have generally focused on two episodes: either Salome’s sensual dance in the presence of Herod Antipas, or a frontal portrayal of her holding the decapitated head on a plate. Perfectly fitting the archetype of the seductive and dangerous woman, fashionable in the second half of the 19th century, Salome was very frequently depicted in particular by the Symbolist artists. One of the most famous examples is The Apparition, by the painter Gustave Moreau (1826-1898, Musée G. Moreau, inv. no. 222) which shows the princess in all her power, pointing at the hovering head of her victim, in a mystical and suggestive setting.

The composition as well as the plastic treatment of this biblical subject suggest that the present statuette was made at around the same period. Sculpted in a marble with subtle pink tones, the work shows the princess standing naked, twisting around to kiss the head of St John the Baptist, which rests on an altar decorated with a bacchanalian scene. It reflects Salome’s ambiguous nature: the temptress in full possession of her seductive powers, whose cruelty leads her to go as far as kissing the mouth of her decapitated victim.

L’Histoire de Salomé, princesse juive du Ier siècle de notre ère, est relatée par les évangiles de Marc et Matthieu. Le remariage de sa mère Hérodiade avec Hérode Antipas, frère de son défunt père, est fermement condamné par Jean-Baptiste en raison de la proximité de leurs liens de parenté. Lors de l’anniversaire du roi, Hérodiade suggère alors à sa fille de danser devant son futur beau-père afin d’obtenir de lui la tête de Jean-Baptiste sur un plateau.

La fortune iconographique de ce récit biblique est immense du Moyen Âge jusqu’au XIXe siècle. Les artistes privilégient généralement deux épisodes : la danse lascive exécutée devant Hérode Antipas, ou une représentation frontale de Salomé tenant la tête décapitée sur un plateau. Correspondant parfaitement à l’archétype de la femme séductrice et dangereuse en vogue dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, Salomé est très régulièrement représentée et particulièrement par les artistes symbolistes. Une des œuvres les plus fameuses est l’Apparition du peintre Gustave Moreau (1826-1898, musée G. Moreau, inv. n° 222) où la princesse est dépeinte dans toute sa puissance, pointant du doigt la tête flottante de sa victime dans une ambiance mystique et symboliste.

La composition ainsi que le traitement plastique de ce sujet biblique laissent supposer que la statuette que nous proposons fut réalisée à la même époque. Sculptée dans un marbre aux nuances rosées subtiles, l’œuvre présente la princesse debout et nue, se penchant afin d’embrasser la tête de Jean-Baptiste posée sur un autel aux décors de bacchanales. Elle illustre la nature ambiguë de Salomé, comme une tentatrice jouissant de son pouvoir de séduction et qui par cruauté va jusqu’à embrasser la bouche de sa victime décapitée.