View 1 of Lot 81. AN EXCEPTIONAL ETRUSCAN AND EGYPTIAN STYLE  EARTHENWARE TABLE SERVICE, BIAGIO GIUSTINIANI FACTORY, NAPLES, CIRCA 1830  | EXCEPTIONNEL SERVICE DE TABLE EN FAÏENCE À DÉCOR ÉTRUSQUE ET ÉGYPTIEN, MANUFACTURE DE BIAGIO GIUSTINIANI, NAPLES, VERS 1830.
81

AN EXCEPTIONAL ETRUSCAN AND EGYPTIAN STYLE EARTHENWARE TABLE SERVICE, BIAGIO GIUSTINIANI FACTORY, NAPLES, CIRCA 1830 | EXCEPTIONNEL SERVICE DE TABLE EN FAÏENCE À DÉCOR ÉTRUSQUE ET ÉGYPTIEN, MANUFACTURE DE BIAGIO GIUSTINIANI, NAPLES, VERS 1830

Estimate:

35,000 - 50,000 EUR

Estimate:

35,000 - 50,000 EUR

Lot sold:

47,500

EUR

AN EXCEPTIONAL ETRUSCAN AND EGYPTIAN STYLE EARTHENWARE TABLE SERVICE, BIAGIO GIUSTINIANI FACTORY, NAPLES, CIRCA 1830

including 7 soup plates, 15 dinner plates (four restored), 8 side plates (one restored), 1 large round dish, 1 round dish, 1 oval dish, 1 saucer dish with lid, 1 saucer dish, 1 basin, 2 bowls on stems (one restored), 1 three-tiered stand, 1 teapot, 1 sugar bowl, 8 cups and 8 saucers; marked GIUSTINIANI, and G and IN

EXCEPTIONNEL SERVICE DE TABLE EN FAÏENCE À DÉCOR ÉTRUSQUE ET ÉGYPTIEN, MANUFACTURE DE BIAGIO GIUSTINIANI, NAPLES, VERS 1830

comprenant 7 assiettes creuses, 15 assiettes plates (dont quatre restaurées), 8 petites assiettes (dont une restaurée), 1 grand plat rond, 1 plat rond, 1 plat ovale, 1 légumier, 1 ravier, 1 compotier, 2 coupes sur piédouche (dont une restaurée), 1 présentoir à trois plateaux, 1 théière, 1 sucrier, 8 tasses et 8 soucoupes ; marqué GIUSTINIANI, et portant les lettres G et IN

signé GIUSTINIANI, et portant les lettres G et IN

(57)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Liberatore, « Delle arti e Manifatture delle due Sicilie », in Annali Civili Del Regno Delle Due Sicilie, Naples, 1834 ;

Luigi Mosca, Napoli e l'arte ceramica – Dal XIII al XX secolo, II Edizione, Fausto Fiorentino Editore, Naples, 1963 ;

Mario Rotili, La Manifattura Giustiniani, con aggiornamento di Antonella Putaturo Murano, Edizioni scientifiche italiane, Ercolano, 1981 ;

Guido Donatone, La Terraglia Napoletana – (1782-1860), Grimaldi & C. Editori, Naples, 1991 ;

Ian Jenkins and Kim Sloan, Vases & Volcanoes, Sir William Hamilton and his Collection, British Museum, London, 1996 ;

Angela Caròla-Perrotti, La Porcellane napoletane dell'Ottocento 1807-1860, p. 147-149.

Fondée par Nicola Giustiniani vers 1760, la manufacture de céramique éponyme connut sa période la plus productive au début du XIXe siècle sous la direction du petit-fils de Nicola, Biagio. En 1834, il conclut une association avec Cherinto del Vecchio afin d'obtenir une licence pour produire de la « porcelaine opaque ». Mais le cœur de métier de l'entreprise demeura la production de faïence, et les exemples existants, tels que cet ensemble de tasses et soucoupes, sont rares. L'entreprise ferma ses portes peu après 1885.

Les formes et la décoration s’inspiraient de vases antiques, facilement disponibles depuis les fouilles de Pompéi et d'Herculanum au milieu du XVIIIe siècle. La publication en deux volumes de la collection de vases grecs formée par Sir William Hamilton, représentant de George III d'Angleterre à la cour de Naples, contribua à diffuser les modèles et à susciter l’engouement pour les œuvres d’art de l’Antiquité grecque et romaine. L’influence des œuvres d’art égyptiennes se développa également dès la fin du XVIIIe siècle, relayée ensuite par le succès des campagnes napoléoniennes.

Founded by Nicola Giustiniani circa 1760, the eponymous pottery firm's most successful period was in the early 19th century under the direction of Nicola's grandson, Biagio. In 1834, he entered into an association with Cherinto del Vecchio in order to obtain a license to produce 'opaque porcelain'. A variety of wares were produced in both bodies. But the core of the firm's business was its pottery production and extant examples in porcelain such as the present set of cups and saucers is rare. The firm closed shortly after 1885.

The shapes and the decoration were based on Antique prototypes, readily available since the excavations at Pompeii and Herculaneum in the mid-18th century. The publication in two volumes later in the century of the Greek vases collection formed by Sir William Hamilton, representative of George III of England to the court at Naples and an avid antiquarian, served to spread knowledge of these wares and to enflame the vogue for all things Antique. Egyptian influences were equally popular since the end of the 18th century, thereafter encouraged by the success of the Napoleonic campaigns.