View full screen - View 1 of Lot 59. ALFRED AUGUSTE JANNIOT | MELPOMÈNE, CIRCA 1940 - 1945.
59

ALFRED AUGUSTE JANNIOT | MELPOMÈNE, CIRCA 1940 - 1945

ALFRED AUGUSTE JANNIOT | MELPOMÈNE, CIRCA 1940 - 1945

ALFRED AUGUSTE JANNIOT | MELPOMÈNE, CIRCA 1940 - 1945

ALFRED AUGUSTE JANNIOT

1889 - 1969

MELPOMÈNE, CIRCA 1940 - 1945


polychrome earthenware

signed A.Janniot on the reverse and titled MELPOMENE on the horse


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MELPOMÈNE, CIRCA 1940 - 1945


terre cuite polychrome

signé A.Janniot au revers et titré MELPOMENE sur le cheval


hauteur : 45 cm ; 17 3/4 in. ; height : 45 cm ; 17 3/4 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Good overall condition.

There are scattered cracks, tiny dents and a few losses of earthenware but not visually distracting.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Villa Thébaïde, Butry-sur-Oise

Rouillac, June 9th 2013, lot 184


Villa Thébaïde, Butry-sur-Oise

Rouillac, 9 juin 2013, lot 184

Michel Giraud, Alfred Janniot, Paris, 2006, p. 121

Alfred Auguste Janniot (1889-1969) trained as a sculptor at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. He won the Prix de Rome in 1919, which rewarded his work on a historical subject, taken from Antiquity or Greco-Roman mythology. Influenced by his stay in Rome, the cradle of Antiquity, around 1940-1945 he created this terracotta sculpture representing Melpomene, the muse of song and tragedy. Several traditional symbols stand out from this sculpture: the muse is veiled and holds a Medusa mask and a sword.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alfred Auguste Janniot (1889-1969) suit une formation de statuaire à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts. Il gagne le Prix de Rome en 1919, qui récompense son travail sur un sujet historique emprunté notamment à l’histoire antique ou la mythologie gréco-romaine. Influencé par son séjour à Rome, berceau de l’Antiquité, il réalise vers 1940-1945 cette sculpture en terre-cuite représentant Melpomène, la muse du Chant et de la Tragédie. Plusieurs symboles traditionnels ressortent de cette sculpture : la muse est voilée et tient un masque de Méduse et une épée.