July 23, 03:02 PM GMT
15,000 - 25,000 EUR
A PAIR OF CARVED GILTWOOD CONSOLES, LOUIS XV, CIRCA 1730
the red marble top above a palm tree shaped stem on a marble style painted base
height 39⅓in., width 27¼in., depth 15⅓in.
PAIRE DE CONSOLES EN BOIS SCULPTÉ ET DORÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1730
à motif de palmier aux feuilles déployées, agrafes et volutes, reposant sur une base cintrée à pans à l'imitation du marbre ; plateau de marbre veiné rouge à pans coupés
Haut. 100 cm, larg. 69 cm, prof. 39 cm
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
The pair of consoles presented here, with their extraordinary sculpted décor correspond to this stylistic effervescence and because of their technical qualities are most likely the work of a top-rate sculptor working for the Bâtiments du Roi. Amongst them we can note Degoullons, Legoupil, Roumier, Taupin and Verberckt all of whom completed the sculpture needed on the royal building sites from the end of the reign of Louis XIV to the beginning of the reign of Louis XV.
In this context, the construction of the royal chapel at Versailles (1699-1710) by Jules Hardouin-Mansart and Robert de Cotte appears as one of the major building sites of this period.
Drawing its stylistic repertoire from nature, the monumental organ buffet had a fundamental influence on French decorative arts then spreading throughout Europe. One finds precisely the same palm motif composing the central core of our consoles, a similar treatment of the rail formed by curled leaves, as well as the same ornamental repertoire of agrafes, scrolls, moldings and tied reeds (see "La chapelle royale de Versailles in L'Estampille L'Objet d'art, April 2010, n°50).
In addition, the consoles presented here recall the suite of sixteen small consoles created for the chapel of Versailles in 1710, despite their more modest proportions.
The largely developed palm motif on our consoles was a recurring motif during the 18th century needing the skill and dexterity of accomplished sculptors. Very characteristic, it was for example omnipresent in the décor created for the Duchess of Bourbon in the 1720's (see Le Palais Bourbon et sa place, Cat. Expo. 1987, p. 22) or illustrated on a drawing of the Cabinet of Joseph Bonnier de La Mosson (1702-44) by the architect Jean-Baptiste Courtonne le Jeune between 1739 and 1740 (Paris, INHA, fonds Doucet). A largely successful trend in the French decorative arts, the palm motif equally seduced European nobility. Thus, associated with the taste for chinoiseries, the palm is found on pilasters that decorate the Chinese pavillion of Sans-Souci at Potsdam constructed for Frederick II as well as in a bas-relief of an over-door at the Chinese pavillion of Drottningholm in Sweden.
La paire de consoles présentée est très probablement l'œuvre d'un sculpteur de haut niveau travaillant pour les Bâtiments du Roi. Parmi eux, on peut citer Degoullons, Legoupil, Roumier, Taupin et Verberckt qui ont tous sculpté sur les chantiers royaux de la fin du règne de Louis XIV au début du règne de Louis XV.
Dans ce contexte, la construction de la chapelle royale de Versailles (1699-1710) par Jules Hardouin-Mansart et terminée par Robert de Cotte apparaît comme l'un des chantiers majeurs de cette période.
Tirant son répertoire stylistique de la nature, le buffet d'orgue monumental a eu une influence fondamentale sur les arts décoratifs français puis ce modèle s'est répandu à travers l'Europe. On retrouve précisément le même motif de palmier composant le noyau central de nos consoles, ainsi que le même répertoire ornemental d'agrafes, de volutes, de moulures et de roseaux noués (voir "La chapelle royale de Versailles in L'Estampille L'Objet d'art, avril 2010, hors série n°50).
De plus, les consoles présentées ici rappellent la suite de seize petites consoles créées pour la chapelle de Versailles en 1710, malgré leurs proportions plus modestes.
Le motif de palmier largement développé sur nos consoles était aussi omniprésent dans le décor réalisé pour la duchesse de Bourbon dans les années 1720 (voir Le Palais Bourbon et sa place, Cat. Expo. 1987, p. 22) ou encore illustré sur un dessin du cabinet de Joseph Bonnier de La Mosson (1702-44) élaboré par l'architecture Jean-Baptiste Courtonne le Jeune entre 1739 et 1740 (Paris, INHA, fonds Doucet). Le motif du palmier a également séduit la noblesse européenne. Ainsi, associée au goût des chinoiseries, la palme se retrouve sur des pilastres qui ornent le pavillon chinois de Sans-Souci à Potsdam construit pour Frédéric II ainsi que dans un bas-relief d'une porte au pavillon chinois de Drottningholm en Suède.
Fig. 1 : Cabinet of Joseph Bonnier de La Mosson (1702-1744), drawing between 1739 and 1740 by the architect Jean-Baptiste Courtonne le Jeune. Paris, INHA, Doucet foundation.