CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY [CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE] | A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS [PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE]
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY [CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE] | A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS [PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE]
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY [CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE] | A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS [PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE]
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY [CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE] | A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS [PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE]
573

CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY [CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE] | A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS [PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE]

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY [CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE] | A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS [PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE]

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH/19TH CENTURY

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIE-XIXE SIÈCLE

A PAIR OF FAMILLE VERTE BALUSTER VASES AND COVERS

PAIRE DE VASES COUVERTS BALUSTRES EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE VERTE


47 cm, 18½ in.

(4)



Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.

Condition Report

One knop on a cover has been broken off and restored with a screw inside and its inner rim inside with tiny losses. The vases are slightly different: one vase with a dark brownish-greenish ground, the other with a dark black ground. There are light scratches on the surface. One vase with tiny losses on the foot rim. There is wear to the gilding, especially on one vase. There are traces of old labels inside both covers.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online
Online bidding closed18 Apr 2019 | 02:29 PM GMT